KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

pingüinera

English translation: penguin colony


11:10 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: pingüinera
Lugar donde habitan los pingüinos.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
English translation:penguin colony
Explanation:
"colony" is used in most circumstances where Spanish uses "-era" for amnimals/birds.

You could of course try penguinry for size if you want to add a dose of humour:
... There's a huge penguinry (or whatever they're called) and all the cheeky little
chaps and chapesses make a walk from the ocean to their homes every night. ...
www.geocities.com/TheTropics/Cabana/4852/mar99.htm
Selected response from:

Sean Lyle
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1penguin colonySean Lyle
4 +1penguin colony
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penguin colony


Explanation:
"colony" is used in most circumstances where Spanish uses "-era" for amnimals/birds.

You could of course try penguinry for size if you want to add a dose of humour:
... There's a huge penguinry (or whatever they're called) and all the cheeky little
chaps and chapesses make a walk from the ocean to their homes every night. ...
www.geocities.com/TheTropics/Cabana/4852/mar99.htm

Sean Lyle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: hullo Sean, didn't see you there!
0 min
  -> ...well, perhaps I should have left this one to the birds of a feather!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pingüinera
penguin colony


Explanation:
or a colony of penguins:

Oamaru Blue Penguin Colony - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Redirecting you to the new website at. http://www.penguins.co.nz.
© Oamaru Blue Penguin Colony.
Descripción: Open to the public every evening of the year. Proceeds are used to improve colony facilities for both...
Categoría: Regional > Oceania > ... > Otago > Oamaru > Travel and Tourism
www.penguin.net.nz/obpc/obpc.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

TEST - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Penguin Colony, South Africa 2002 2003 > Simon's Town / Cape Point, Penguin Colony,
Penguin Colony, Scratch Patch, Scratch Patch, Cape Point, Cape Point, ...
homepage.hispeed.ch/marc.liyanage/sa/photo-528.html - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

NSF - OLPA - PR 02-91: EMPEROR PENGUIN COLONY STRUGGLING WITH ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Emperor Penguin Colony Struggling With Iceberg Blockade. a group of emperor penguins;
caption is below A group of emperor penguins photographed at Cape Crozier. ...
www.nsf.gov/od/lpa/news/02/pr0291.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

ScienceDaily News Release: Emperor Penguin Colony Struggling With ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Emperor Penguin Colony Struggling With Iceberg Blockade. The movements
of two gigantic Antarctic icebergs appear to have dramatically ...
www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2002/11/021108072412.htm


Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sean Lyle: right,Cecilia, of course - see my answer!!! but not only for birds, also animals, insects, fish, even plants and sea weed!
11 mins
  -> You're welcome to squawk around with us anytime!