KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

tiburón gatopardo

English translation: sevengill shark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiburón gatopardo
English translation:sevengill shark
Entered by: Tom Bishop

11:30 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: tiburón gatopardo
Tipo de tiburón presente en el Atlántico, Patagonia Argentina.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Sevengill shark
Explanation:
One of many possible names for this shark:
"English language common names include sevengill shark, bluntnose sevengill shark, broad snouted sevengill, broadnose sevengill shark, broad-snout, cowshark, ground shark, Pacific seven-gill shark, seven-gill cowshark, sevengill shark, seven-gilled shark, spotted cow shark, spotted seven-gilled shark, and Tasmanian tiger shark. Other common names include cação-bruxa (Portuguese), cañabota gata (Spanish), ebisuzame (Japanese), gatita (Spanish), gevlekte zevenkieuwshaai (Dutch), kammzähner (German), koeihaai (Afrikaans), k'wet'thenéchte (Salish), minami-ebisuzame (Japanese), platneus-sewekiefhaai (Afrikaans), platnez (French), requin malais (French), Siebenkiemiger Pazifischer Kammzähner (German), siedmioszpar plamisty (Polish), tiburón de 7 gallas (Spanish), tiburón pinto (Spanish), tollo fume (Spanish), and tuatini (Maori)."
See references, both of which refer to the scientific name Heptranchias pectorosus (although there are references to many other scientific names as well!).
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sevengill shark
Tom Bishop
5BROADHEAD CATSHARK
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tiburón gatopardo
Sevengill shark


Explanation:
One of many possible names for this shark:
"English language common names include sevengill shark, bluntnose sevengill shark, broad snouted sevengill, broadnose sevengill shark, broad-snout, cowshark, ground shark, Pacific seven-gill shark, seven-gill cowshark, sevengill shark, seven-gilled shark, spotted cow shark, spotted seven-gilled shark, and Tasmanian tiger shark. Other common names include cação-bruxa (Portuguese), cañabota gata (Spanish), ebisuzame (Japanese), gatita (Spanish), gevlekte zevenkieuwshaai (Dutch), kammzähner (German), koeihaai (Afrikaans), k'wet'thenéchte (Salish), minami-ebisuzame (Japanese), platneus-sewekiefhaai (Afrikaans), platnez (French), requin malais (French), Siebenkiemiger Pazifischer Kammzähner (German), siedmioszpar plamisty (Polish), tiburón de 7 gallas (Spanish), tiburón pinto (Spanish), tollo fume (Spanish), and tuatini (Maori)."
See references, both of which refer to the scientific name Heptranchias pectorosus (although there are references to many other scientific names as well!).


    Reference: http://www.irapescar.com/BODY/especies/especietiburonGATOPAR...
    Reference: http://www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/Gallery/Descript/Sevengill/Sev...
Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Scientific name is Notor(h)ynchus pectorosus (=cepedianus).
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiburón gatopardo
BROADHEAD CATSHARK


Explanation:
(Halaelurus clevai ) BROADHEAD CATSHARK


    Reference: http://www.elasmo-research.org/research/checklist_res.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12