KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Balneario

English translation: beach resort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Balneario
English translation:beach resort
Entered by: YamiL

17:39 Mar 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Balneario
El balneario se encuentra ubicado en la localidad de..
YamiL
Argentina
beach resort
Explanation:
Cuba - Reportajes - Hoteles LTI: Presencia en la playa azul
... Hotel LTI Varadero Beach Resort. ... El balneario de Varadero, localizado en la occidental
provincia de Matanzas y con una franja de playa de 22 kilómetros ...
www.dtcuba.com/esp/buscar_reportajes.asp?cod=185 - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.dtcuba.com ]


Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thank you for taking the time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Spa
Indiana
5 +2Beach
Sol
5 +2beach resortSery
3 +4spa/resort/private club
Todd Field
5 +1Resort
Henry Hinds
4 +2hot springs resort, waterpark, spa
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spa/resort/private club


Explanation:
Depends upon the rest of the document. If it's a resort with medicinal waters, then your best choice will be "spa".

Suerte!

Todd Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anula: especially spa + resort
12 mins

agree  Ltemes
15 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
14 hrs

neutral  margaret caulfield: disagree with "resort" and "private club"
2 days11 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
4 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beach resort


Explanation:
Cuba - Reportajes - Hoteles LTI: Presencia en la playa azul
... Hotel LTI Varadero Beach Resort. ... El balneario de Varadero, localizado en la occidental
provincia de Matanzas y con una franja de playa de 22 kilómetros ...
www.dtcuba.com/esp/buscar_reportajes.asp?cod=185 - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.dtcuba.com ]


Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you for taking the time!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Maria Faella
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, mbelen

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Resort


Explanation:
Doesn't have to be at the beach, but you can be pretty sure there's some water around.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: ;-)))))))))))))
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Verbis.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hot springs resort, waterpark, spa


Explanation:
Sería conveniente que especifiques si este balneario se ubica en tu país o en otra. En México los balnearios se localizan en sitios donde hay aguas termales. Pueden ser desde unas sencillas albercas (hot spring pools), hasta todo un parque aquático (waterpark) http://www.temixcoacuatico.com/.
http://www.xochitepec.com.mx/
http://www.lastermas.com.mx/#
http://www.balneariolaspalmas.com.mx/
http://www.huandacareo.net/huandabalnearios.html

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
4 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Spa


Explanation:
exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-25 17:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También ¨Health resort¨

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2004-03-25 21:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto lo pongo especialmente para Rantes, Mbelen, Cielos y un saludo cordial a todos mis colegas,

esto es lo que dice la RAE

balneario, ria.
(Del lat. balnearĭus).
1. adj. Perteneciente o relativo a los baños públicos, especialmente a los medicinales.
2. m. Edificio con baños medicinales y en el cual suele darse hospedaje.


Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
2 mins
  -> thx, maria

agree  Sheilann
2 mins
  -> thx, sheila

agree  Todd Field: most likely a spa
5 mins
  -> thx to both of you

agree  Adela Van Gils: correct
8 mins
  -> thx, adela.

agree  Peter Haden
17 mins
  -> thx,peter.

agree  Leticia Rubi
29 mins
  -> thx, ana

disagree  Rantes: spa no tiene nada que ver con balneario
1 hr
  -> thx, anyway, disagreements make me stronger and more reflective

disagree  Maria Faella: estoy de acuerdo con rantes...spa y balneario no es lo mismo...balneario seria un lugar de playa y spa esta mas relacionado con un centro de relajacion y ese tipo de cosas
1 hr
  -> thx, anyway, disagreements make me stronger and more reflective

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> thx, ana

disagree  Sandy T: Estoy de acuerdo con Rantes y mbelen. Tal cual
2 hrs
  -> thx, anyway, disagreements make me stronger and more reflective.

neutral  verbis: depends on the exact context......
3 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson: mbelen, Rantes, et al. Might I suggest the disagreement is simply geographic.? In Spain/UK, balneario=spa. A spa will usually be inland and probably mountainous. Sounds like in Argentina(at least) it's simply the other way round. Just geography.
3 hrs

agree  mbc: agree. andy is absolutely correct.
16 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: entirely agree with andy. Most "balnearios" in Spain are inland and often high up in the hills/mountains
2 days11 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
4 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Beach


Explanation:
En el Río de la Plata un balneario es "a beach" como en "Mirtle Beach", o "Punta del Este".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-25 17:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BEACH RESORT sounds good

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2004-03-25 21:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para que vean de lo que hablo:

http://www.turismo.gub.uy/solyplaya/costa_s.htm

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
54 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Rantes!

agree  Sandy T
1 hr
  -> Gracias, cielos