KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

habitación departamento

English translation: suite OR two-room suite


23:57 Mar 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: habitación departamento
Es la traducción del folleto de un hotel. Es una habitación con una cama matrimonial, y tiene en una habitación contitgua dos camas pequeñas. Me parece que four-bedded no me alcanza para explicar todo eso. ¿Tiene algún nombre en particualar?
DanielaRLo
English translation:suite OR two-room suite
Explanation:
I think I'd use this.

suite: a connected series of rooms to be used together (source: Random House Dictionary).

In this case, two rooms are connected which sleep 4 people. You are right that "four-bedded" isn't appropriate; while literally true it is awkward. That's why I suggest you use "two-room" if you wish to be more specific than "suite". In a suite, it is common to have a master bedroom (i.e. larger bedroom) and a smaller one, as you mention.

Suerte

... Per night rates range from $99 (for a spacious two-room suite) to $219
(for those special occasions in our luxurious Presidential Suite). ...
www.embassysuitesnashville.com/suites.html - 19k

... View Park and downtown Fernie. Our large, cozy, private 2 room suite
costs no more than a bedroom, but sleeps up to 4 comfortably. ...
www.monarch.net/users/alpineview/page2.html - 12k
Selected response from:

Paul Weideman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suite OR two-room suitePaul Weideman
4Adjoining or connecting roomslouisajay
4room with alcoveSusana Galilea
3bedroom with double bed and an adjacent room with twin beds
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
habitación departamento
bedroom with double bed and an adjacent room with twin beds


Explanation:
or: an apartment that sleeps up to 4, viz. a main room with double bed and an adjacent room with 2 small beds/twin beds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-29 00:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: usually it is called SUITE rather than apartment (although a suite really ought to include a living room area)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habitación departamento
room with alcove


Explanation:
Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

alcove ['ælkəʊv]
noun
1 a recess or niche in the wall of a room, as for a bed, books, etc.

2 any recessed usually vaulted area, as in a garden wall

3 any covered or secluded spot, such as a summerhouse
[ETYMOLOGY: 17th Century: from French alcôve, from Spanish alcoba, from Arabic al-qubbah the vault, arch]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-29 00:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marriott San Francisco - San Francisco, California
... back to top [+]. Hotel Rates. ... EXECUTIVE KING * EXECUTIVE KING ROOM WITH ALCOVE
KING BEDROOM, WETBAR, SITTING AREA FOR 4, SPACIOUS FOR CASUAL ENTERTAINING. ...
www.sanfranciscocaliforniahotels.us/hotels_info/ San_Francisco/CA/US/10040608/ - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
habitación departamento
suite OR two-room suite


Explanation:
I think I'd use this.

suite: a connected series of rooms to be used together (source: Random House Dictionary).

In this case, two rooms are connected which sleep 4 people. You are right that "four-bedded" isn't appropriate; while literally true it is awkward. That's why I suggest you use "two-room" if you wish to be more specific than "suite". In a suite, it is common to have a master bedroom (i.e. larger bedroom) and a smaller one, as you mention.

Suerte

... Per night rates range from $99 (for a spacious two-room suite) to $219
(for those special occasions in our luxurious Presidential Suite). ...
www.embassysuitesnashville.com/suites.html - 19k

... View Park and downtown Fernie. Our large, cozy, private 2 room suite
costs no more than a bedroom, but sleeps up to 4 comfortably. ...
www.monarch.net/users/alpineview/page2.html - 12k

Paul Weideman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: also Family Suite
1 hr

agree  silviafm
1 hr

agree  Penelope Ausejo: agree also with what Sol adds. Family suite
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habitación departamento
Adjoining or connecting rooms


Explanation:
Hi,

AS an alternative which is probably more for GB English, if the rooms are entirely separate but have a door between them (but are not a suite) they are often known as adjoining or connecting rooms and are often used for families where the parents and children wish to have a little privacy but be closer than two sep. hotel rooms. I often stayed in such rooms as a child.


louisajay