KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

población turística asistida

English translation: part-time population


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:población turística asistida
English translation:part-time population
Entered by: Daniel Burns

07:54 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: población turística asistida
This is a term used in legislation of Andalusía to describe tourists who are part-time residents of certain tourist communities. Is there some term in English other than simply "part-time resident tourists"? I don't understand the use of "asistida".
"...el propio concepto de población turística asistida entendida como la constituida por quienes no ostenten la condición de vecinos del municipio pero tengan estancia temporal en el mismo por razones de visita turística, segunda residencia o alojamiento turístico..."
Daniel Burns
part-time residents
Explanation:
This is the term used when referring to people with second homes in resort communities in the US. YOu don´t have to use tourist in English I don´t think.

Lots of examples on google.
Hope it helps.
Part-time residents propel the Valley's high-end housing - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Print This | Email This | Most Popular | Subscribe | Part-time residents propel
the Valley's high-end housing. Sherrie Buzby/The Arizona Republic. ...
www.azcentral.com/class/marketplace/homevalues02/ 1020values-secondhomes.html - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

Part-Time Residents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2003 Santa Fe Institute Questions? Email the webmaster. Santa Fe Institute
Update Part-Time Residents. W. Brian Arthur, Citibank Professor; Economics. ...
www.santafe.edu/sfi/publications/ update/visitors/ptresidents.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

FLORIDA 'S PART TIME RESIDENTS ARE UNFAIRLY TAXED - [ Traduzca esta página ]
FLORIDA 'S PART TIME RESIDENTS ARE UNFAIRLY TAXED. THE INFORMATION
YOU WILL BE GIVEN ON PAGE #2,-#3,-#4,-#5, IS IMPORTANT IF; YOU ...
www.webspawner.com/users/tmh6540/ - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

FLORIDA'S PART-TIME RESIDENTS ARE UNFAIRLY TAXED - [ Traduzca esta página ]
FLORIDA'S PART-TIME RESIDENTS ARE UNFAIRLY TAXED. THE INFORMATION
ON THIS WEB SITE IS FOR EXISTING FLORIDA PART-TIME HOME OR CONDO ...
www.webspawner.com/users/tmh6540/floridasparttim.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

IT194 - Foreign tax credit - Part-time residents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
IT194 Foreign tax credit - Part-time residents. HTML it194-e.html
(9 kB). Last update: 1995-01-01. Available in print: 1975-01-06. ...
www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/E/pub/tp/it194/README.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

IT194 Foreign tax credit - Part-time residents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... IT194 Foreign tax credit - Part-time residents. (VERIFIED). INTERPRETATION BULLETIN.
SUBJECT: INCOME TAX ACT FOREIGN TAX CREDIT - PART-TIME RESIDENTS. NO: IT-194. ...
www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/E/pub/tp/it194/it194-e.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca ]

Archives - Extending the Vote to Part-Time Residents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
June 2001. Political Economy: Extending the
Selected response from:

mbc
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2temporary residentsPeter Haden
5vacationers/holiday-makers
Montse Safont
4part-time residentsmbc


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
población turística asistida
temporary residents


Explanation:
It's a bit difficult to comment out of context, but it seems to refer to people who maybe have their own house or flat in the area and spend long periods there but aren't registered as voters and so don't count as permanent residents. I think 'asistir' refers to 'attendance' in this case.

Peter Haden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: here's a reference..una novedad en relación con el resto de leyes autonómicas al definir el concepto de “población turística asistida” que la Ley entiende como “la constituida por quienes no ostenten la condición de vecinos del Municipio pero tengan es-ta
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  nothing
41 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Montse Safont: I think this does not indicate that they are on vacations. It could be confused with residents that stay for a short period without need of being on vacations.
1 hr
  -> But Andalucia is full of Europeans who spend months living there in their own properties but have their fiscal residence etc in another country.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
población turística asistida
vacationers/holiday-makers


Explanation:
As in many other cases, english has a single word for a spanish noun phrase. As you'll see in the reference, vacationers or vacationists is the US/Canadian word for holiday-makers.
http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=vacat...
I've also thought of vacational residents, which in fact indicates the fact that they are residents on vacations and not simple residents, and also that they are residents and not simple vacationers passing by.

Hope it helps!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-29 10:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a response to Peter\'s note to my neutral comment, you\'re true on this but I just understand by the context it\'s refering to those on vacations, though they spend long periods of time in Andalusia. ;-))

Montse Safont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
población turística asistida
part-time residents


Explanation:
This is the term used when referring to people with second homes in resort communities in the US. YOu don´t have to use tourist in English I don´t think.

Lots of examples on google.
Hope it helps.
Part-time residents propel the Valley's high-end housing - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Print This | Email This | Most Popular | Subscribe | Part-time residents propel
the Valley's high-end housing. Sherrie Buzby/The Arizona Republic. ...
www.azcentral.com/class/marketplace/homevalues02/ 1020values-secondhomes.html - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

Part-Time Residents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2003 Santa Fe Institute Questions? Email the webmaster. Santa Fe Institute
Update Part-Time Residents. W. Brian Arthur, Citibank Professor; Economics. ...
www.santafe.edu/sfi/publications/ update/visitors/ptresidents.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

FLORIDA 'S PART TIME RESIDENTS ARE UNFAIRLY TAXED - [ Traduzca esta página ]
FLORIDA 'S PART TIME RESIDENTS ARE UNFAIRLY TAXED. THE INFORMATION
YOU WILL BE GIVEN ON PAGE #2,-#3,-#4,-#5, IS IMPORTANT IF; YOU ...
www.webspawner.com/users/tmh6540/ - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

FLORIDA'S PART-TIME RESIDENTS ARE UNFAIRLY TAXED - [ Traduzca esta página ]
FLORIDA'S PART-TIME RESIDENTS ARE UNFAIRLY TAXED. THE INFORMATION
ON THIS WEB SITE IS FOR EXISTING FLORIDA PART-TIME HOME OR CONDO ...
www.webspawner.com/users/tmh6540/floridasparttim.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

IT194 - Foreign tax credit - Part-time residents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
IT194 Foreign tax credit - Part-time residents. HTML it194-e.html
(9 kB). Last update: 1995-01-01. Available in print: 1975-01-06. ...
www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/E/pub/tp/it194/README.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

IT194 Foreign tax credit - Part-time residents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... IT194 Foreign tax credit - Part-time residents. (VERIFIED). INTERPRETATION BULLETIN.
SUBJECT: INCOME TAX ACT FOREIGN TAX CREDIT - PART-TIME RESIDENTS. NO: IT-194. ...
www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/E/pub/tp/it194/it194-e.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca ]

Archives - Extending the Vote to Part-Time Residents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
June 2001. Political Economy: Extending the


mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4