KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

potenciar

English translation: promote/foster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:potenciar
English translation:promote/foster
Entered by: Ltemes

23:04 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: potenciar
From a Spanish tourism agency regulation on the functions of a government department:
"Investigar y analizar los aspectos económicos, sociales, laborales or de otra índole en la calidad del turismo, POTENCIANDO DICHA INVESTIGACIÓN por parte de otras Administraciones..."
Supporting?
Daniel Burns
promoting//fostering
Explanation:
in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-30 23:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the idea is to foster/promote this kind of tourism research amongst other administrations (whether it be other govt. entities/bodies).
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5promoting//fostering
Ltemes
5empowering
Henry Hinds
5also promoting/fostering/encouragingagtranslat
4leverage/leveraging
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4facilitating
Sol
3 +1encouraging....
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encouraging....


Explanation:
Possibility....

Jesús Marín Mateos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
promoting//fostering


Explanation:
in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-30 23:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the idea is to foster/promote this kind of tourism research amongst other administrations (whether it be other govt. entities/bodies).

Ltemes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I like "promoting" here
6 mins
  -> thanks! :>)

agree  Penelope Ausejo
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Sheilann
16 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Sheila

agree  jbogarin
1 day3 hrs

agree  NECTrad
2 days9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facilitating


Explanation:
otra opción

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empowering


Explanation:
Try it - you'll like it! The other way around works too (sometimes).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2004-03-31 01:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Investigar y analizar los aspectos económicos, sociales, laborales or de otra índole en la calidad del turismo, POTENCIANDO DICHA INVESTIGACIÓN por parte de otras Administraciones...\"

\"To research and analyze economic, social, employment and other issues in tourism quality by EMPOWERING THIS RESEARCH by other Departments...\"

They are going to try to make it possible for these other departments to do the research. \"Encouragment\" is of course not a bad option either, but empowerment is stronger, and I think that\'s the idea here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2004-03-31 01:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One useful element is \"by\" used in English before the gerund where there is nothing of the sort in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2004-03-31 01:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encouragment = Encouragement, should be \"encouraging\" anyway. (Lapsus P.)

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  agtranslat: I'd go along with "by encouraging" if there wasn't a comma between turismo and potenciando. With the comma it means "encouraging also".
1 day5 hrs
  -> Interesting opinion, but after thinking about it I'm back to square one.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leverage/leveraging


Explanation:
My suggestion. Good luck:

[PDF] CENTRAL MICHIGAN RESEARCH ALLIANCE FOSTERS INNOVATION ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Michigan Research Alliance, a consortium of educational, research and economic development
organizations dedicated to leveraging the research and technology ...
www.smartzone.cmich.edu/images/downloads/ press-releases/visteontechforum.pdf - Páginas similares

Celera Genomics: Press Release - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Its mission is to foster economic development within Georgia by developing and
leveraging the research capabilities of the research universities within the ...
www.celera.com/celera/pr_1056996078 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
also promoting/fostering/encouraging


Explanation:
"Also" is needed to take into account the Spanish punctuation here. The agency will do its own research, and will also promote/foster/encourage that done by others.

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish