KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

tarifa mostrador

English translation: rack rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tarifa mostrador
English translation:rack rate
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:38 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: tarifa mostrador
Es la tarifa de un hotel que se da al pasajero cuando llega y no tiene ninguna promoción o descuento. Sería lo opuesto a tarifa corporativa (para empresas) o tarifas para agencias de viajes (que suelen ser más baratas)
Muchas gracias a todos
DanielaRLo
rack rate
Explanation:
"It's what you pay for a rack", I was told when I asked. "It's just the standard rate without any special discounts".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-31 16:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s the jargon they use in the hotel industry. A \"rack\" is a bed for those uninitiated, and of course it also comes with a \"pot\", though in some countries not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-31 16:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I called for rates I asked the rate, and when they told me I asked if that was their \"Rack Rate\". What was explained to me was the \"Rack Rate\" is the normal rate a hotel charges for a room, and in fine print in the Entertainment Book, the hotel is \"supposed\" to give 50% OFF the \"Rack Rate\".
...
www.epinions.com/ trvl-review-3244-E9E3774-39505CEB-prod5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-31 16:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 79,000 for \"rack rate\". Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-31 16:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sort of like MSRP for a car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-31 16:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are also \"rack rates\" with entertainment also included. A lo que te truje, Chencha.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I've just been told that "rack rate" is the expression used here in Argentina. You´re absolutely right, Henry. Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7rack rate
Henry Hinds
5 +2regular rate
Ltemes
4standard rate
Maria Lorenzo
4walk-in price
Sol
3desk rate
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regular rate


Explanation:
regular rate en vez de "special rate" o "discount rate"

Great Savings! Oaxaca & Huatulco Hotels On-line Coupons... regular rate $130/nt) • Villa (garden room): $80.00/night (regular $160.00/nt) • Junior Suite: $95.00/night (regular rate $190/nt). Hotel Victoria: SUMMER ...
www.oaxacainfo.com/coupons.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


Vancouver discount hotels - Holiday Inn North Vancouver - discount ...... Discount Hotel Rates VS. Regular Rates. ... Following Hotel Room Rates are in Canadian Currency. ... Jan - Apr 2004, May - Jun 2004, Regular Rates. Room Type. ...
www.hinorthvancouver.com/roomrates.html - 59k - Mar 30, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


-- iHONEX Internet Hotel Reservation System --... charge,tax,breakfast, 10,815(JPY) Regular Rate 10815JPY, 5,900 ... charge,tax,breakfast, 10,500(JPY) Regular Rale 10500JPY, ... NARITA AIRPORT WASHINGTON HOTEL 0476-35-5511 ...
www.wh-rsv.com/ cgi-bin/ihonex3/plan_shokai.cgi?hid=whnari&form=en - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



Ltemes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
43 mins
  -> gracias Rantes :>)

agree  forli: usually to be found on the back of the door.
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard rate


Explanation:
exp.

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rack rate


Explanation:
"It's what you pay for a rack", I was told when I asked. "It's just the standard rate without any special discounts".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-31 16:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s the jargon they use in the hotel industry. A \"rack\" is a bed for those uninitiated, and of course it also comes with a \"pot\", though in some countries not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-31 16:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I called for rates I asked the rate, and when they told me I asked if that was their \"Rack Rate\". What was explained to me was the \"Rack Rate\" is the normal rate a hotel charges for a room, and in fine print in the Entertainment Book, the hotel is \"supposed\" to give 50% OFF the \"Rack Rate\".
...
www.epinions.com/ trvl-review-3244-E9E3774-39505CEB-prod5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-31 16:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 79,000 for \"rack rate\". Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-31 16:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sort of like MSRP for a car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-31 16:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are also \"rack rates\" with entertainment also included. A lo que te truje, Chencha.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Yes, I've just been told that "rack rate" is the expression used here in Argentina. You´re absolutely right, Henry. Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 mins
  -> Gracias, CM.

agree  Susana Galilea
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana.

agree  Katty Ossa: trabajè en hotel 2 años, y ese es el tèrmino!
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Katty (Alt + 130).

agree  xxxx-Translator
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Stella.

agree  silviafm
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

agree  Emma Cox: yes I reckon this is the most appropriate - (or standard rate too I suppose)
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Emma.

agree  Marian Greenfield: Yup, as organizer of many conferences, that's the term I've heard from hotels...
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marian.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desk rate


Explanation:
Makes sense. Good luck :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-31 17:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They use it at this hotel:

http://www.khaosanroad.com/buddylodgehotel/

But really I have never heard this neither in Spanish nor in English.

Otherwise I would go for Standard Rate

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Cox: it's a Thai hotel!!! ;-) I'd agree with you that Standard rate might be used though...
1 hr
  -> Thx for the comment Emma :) And you're right, that's why I added that I haven't heard "tarifa mostrador" ever nor in English nor in Spanish.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walk-in price


Explanation:
Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Brooks - Brooks - Reviews of ...
... hotel in Aug. 2003. Walk-in price for a standard room was about $85.00
Hotel was meticulously... "Great Experience!," A TripAdvisor ...
www.tripadvisor.com/ Hotel_Review-g181806-d181970-Reviews-Holiday_Inn_Express_Hotel_Suites_Brooks-Brooks_A... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Travel, Airlines, Hotels Site Links... 237-2747, PO Box 459002, Sunrise, Florida 33345. ... hostelz.com) - Detailed hostel and budget hotel guide with ... them have very good discounts on the walk-in price. ...
www.vegetarian-restaurants.net/WebSites/Travel.htm - 75k - Cached - Similar pages






Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4