KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

zona de ocio

English translation: recreation area


12:38 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: zona de ocio
hotel brochure
I do not want to say games area
Silvieta
English translation:recreation area
Explanation:
Days Inn And Recreation Area hotel - Portland
... Hotels > Portland hotels > Days Inn And Recreation Area Days Inn And Recreation
Area, Portland 133 Us Highway 181, Portland Property Type - Hotel, Inn/chalet ...
www.martlink.com/Texas/PORTLAND/ DAYS_INN_AND_RECREATION_AREA/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Dam Site Recreation Area Hotel - Truth or Consequences - Reviews ...
Dam Site Recreation Area Hotel, Truth or Consequences: Visit TripAdvisor, your
source for the web's best unbiased reviews, travel articles and guidebook ...
www.tripadvisor.com/ Hotel_Review-g47241-d113450-Reviews-Dam_Site_Recreation_Area-Truth_or_Consequences_Ne... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Golden Gate National Recreation Area - San Francisco - Reviews of ...
... Francisco, California weekend itinerary for a weather forecast and hotel and attraction
suggestions. Interested in Golden Gate National Recreation Area and San ...
www.tripadvisor.com/ Attraction_Review-g60713-d104207-Reviews-Golden_Gate_National_Recreation_Area-San_Fra... - 78k - Mar 31, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tripadvisor.com ]

Days Inn And Recreation Area Hotel Portland
Discount hotels & hotel reservations in Days Inn And Recreation Area
Hotel Portland : Book online with HotelRocket.com. Hotel Rocket ...
www.hotelrocket.com/ Days-Inn-And-Recreation-Area-Portland.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Days Inn And Recreation Area - Portland Hotels Discounts
Recommended Hotels. Current Hotel Page: Days Inn And Recreation Area Book Online. ... Recommended
Hotels. Current Hotel Page: Days Inn And Recreation Area Book Online. ...
www.onlinehotelsbooking.com/ days_inn_and_recreation_area_195964.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

VirtualTourist.com - Gateway National Recreation Area Hotel ...
VT Hotel Auctions for Gateway National Recreation Area
- Up To 75 % Off. GATEWAY NATIONAL RECREATION AREA: ...
www.virtualtourist.com/a/s/cb514/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

VirtualTourist.com - Glen Canyon National Recreation Area Hotels & ...
... Glen Canyon National Recreation Area Hotel/Accommodation Tips, Reviews, and Pictures
written by locals and travelers for Glen Canyon National Recreation Area. ...
www.virtualtourist.com/vt/d77b4/3/ - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.virtualtourist.com ]

Days Inn And Recreation Area - Super Hotels Discounts
Days Inn And Recreation Area Hotel Description.
133 Us Highway 181 Portland, Texas 78374. ...
www.portland-texas.super-hotels.net/ days-inn-and-recreation-area.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Days Inn And Recreation Area Hotel Portland
The Hotels, The Hotels > Texas > Portland hotels > Days Inn And Recreation
Area Hotel Portland. Days Inn And Recreation Area Hotel Portland. ...
www.the-hotels.com/pages/usa-tx/portland/ days-inn-and-recreation-area.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area Vacation Adventure ...
... hotel in Los Angeles nestled right on the sandy beach. "Shutters on the Beach"
houses 186 gracious rooms. Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area ...
www.maintour.com/socal/lacsmnra.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10recreation area
Marian Greenfield
5 +4Leisure area
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1fun zonelincasanova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
recreation area


Explanation:
Days Inn And Recreation Area hotel - Portland
... Hotels > Portland hotels > Days Inn And Recreation Area Days Inn And Recreation
Area, Portland 133 Us Highway 181, Portland Property Type - Hotel, Inn/chalet ...
www.martlink.com/Texas/PORTLAND/ DAYS_INN_AND_RECREATION_AREA/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Dam Site Recreation Area Hotel - Truth or Consequences - Reviews ...
Dam Site Recreation Area Hotel, Truth or Consequences: Visit TripAdvisor, your
source for the web's best unbiased reviews, travel articles and guidebook ...
www.tripadvisor.com/ Hotel_Review-g47241-d113450-Reviews-Dam_Site_Recreation_Area-Truth_or_Consequences_Ne... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Golden Gate National Recreation Area - San Francisco - Reviews of ...
... Francisco, California weekend itinerary for a weather forecast and hotel and attraction
suggestions. Interested in Golden Gate National Recreation Area and San ...
www.tripadvisor.com/ Attraction_Review-g60713-d104207-Reviews-Golden_Gate_National_Recreation_Area-San_Fra... - 78k - Mar 31, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tripadvisor.com ]

Days Inn And Recreation Area Hotel Portland
Discount hotels & hotel reservations in Days Inn And Recreation Area
Hotel Portland : Book online with HotelRocket.com. Hotel Rocket ...
www.hotelrocket.com/ Days-Inn-And-Recreation-Area-Portland.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Days Inn And Recreation Area - Portland Hotels Discounts
Recommended Hotels. Current Hotel Page: Days Inn And Recreation Area Book Online. ... Recommended
Hotels. Current Hotel Page: Days Inn And Recreation Area Book Online. ...
www.onlinehotelsbooking.com/ days_inn_and_recreation_area_195964.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

VirtualTourist.com - Gateway National Recreation Area Hotel ...
VT Hotel Auctions for Gateway National Recreation Area
- Up To 75 % Off. GATEWAY NATIONAL RECREATION AREA: ...
www.virtualtourist.com/a/s/cb514/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

VirtualTourist.com - Glen Canyon National Recreation Area Hotels & ...
... Glen Canyon National Recreation Area Hotel/Accommodation Tips, Reviews, and Pictures
written by locals and travelers for Glen Canyon National Recreation Area. ...
www.virtualtourist.com/vt/d77b4/3/ - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.virtualtourist.com ]

Days Inn And Recreation Area - Super Hotels Discounts
Days Inn And Recreation Area Hotel Description.
133 Us Highway 181 Portland, Texas 78374. ...
www.portland-texas.super-hotels.net/ days-inn-and-recreation-area.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Days Inn And Recreation Area Hotel Portland
The Hotels, The Hotels > Texas > Portland hotels > Days Inn And Recreation
Area Hotel Portland. Days Inn And Recreation Area Hotel Portland. ...
www.the-hotels.com/pages/usa-tx/portland/ days-inn-and-recreation-area.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area Vacation Adventure ...
... hotel in Los Angeles nestled right on the sandy beach. "Shutters on the Beach"
houses 186 gracious rooms. Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area ...
www.maintour.com/socal/lacsmnra.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo: exacto, Marian!
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  forli: short on the references again I see!
10 mins
  -> hmmm, yes...

agree  Begoña Yañez: Yep
14 mins
  -> thanks...

agree  sileugenia
35 mins

agree  sassa
39 mins

agree  silviafm
42 mins

agree  Penelope Ausejo: agree w/u.... and I wanna take a vacation!!!! :)
52 mins
  -> just back... and I want to go again!!!

agree  Aoife Kennedy
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

agree  Emma Cox: definitely the best option! Good thinking Marian!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you....

neutral  neilmac: sounds very USA to me
20 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Leisure area


Explanation:
PEÑISCOLA (CASTELLON-VALENCIA) TO LET / FOR RENT. Group of apartments. : Apartamentos Rio Toboso. Situated in Costa Azahar.In downtown, just 100 meters from the beach. Different units of self-catering lodgings, completely equipped. Sporting port, nautical sports. Leisure area. For further details, please e-mail or call the real estate agency....
Property rental.


PEÑISCOLA (CASTELLON-VALENCIA). ALQUILER. Conjunto apartamentos. Apartamentos Rio Toboso . . Situado en la zona Costa Azahar. . En el centro de la ciudad, a 100 metros de la playa. Varios tipos de alojamientos completamente equipados. Puerto deportivo, deportes náuticos. Zona de ocio. Para más detalles contacte por e-mail o por teléfono....
Se alquila toda la propiedad


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-04-01 13:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.descubremadrid.com/en/index.asp

Costa del Sol - Hotel Gardenia Park
... centro de Fuengirola, con sus tiendas, bares, restaurantes y zona de ocio se encuentra ... Los
Boliches\" beach in Fuengirola and very close to the leisure area. ...
www.hvsl.es/CSol/Csolh026.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

hoteles en Alicante Hotel Kris Maya www.centraldereservas.net ...
... de la Playa del Postiguet ya diez minutos de la zona de ocio del Puerto ... and 400 meters
from the Postiguet Beach and ten minutes from a leisure area in the ...
www.centraldereservas.net/pages/Detailed/5831.html - 37k -

Taller Internacional de Tai Chi Taoista (Málaga, mayo de 2002)
Son pequeños hoteles, recién abiertos, en la zona de playa y ocio de Pedregalejo ... new
small hotels, located in the beach and leisure area of Pedregalejo ...
www.inforvip.es/tai/otrosalojamientos.htm - 10k - En caché -


    Reference: http://www.casaspain.com/wesp/rs_puertas19.asp?zona=Costa%20...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Greenfield: trouble is, all your references are Spanish sites
9 mins

agree  María T. Vargas: I don't know for other countries, but for Spain this is the term used by all British timeshare resorts/hotels, etc. in this country.
3 hrs

agree  neilmac: I prefer this, it sounds more European
20 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
20 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons: Better for UK readership
6 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fun zone


Explanation:
if this is for kids... ( your game area idea) although not clear from context, this could work.

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: OK for a kiddy zone (Que cara tiene la Marian, todas sus referencias de los EE.UU)
11 hrs