KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

gimnasio concertado gratuito y rayos UVA

English translation: complimentary use of nearby gym , ...tanning beds


13:01 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / empresa hotelera
Spanish term or phrase: gimnasio concertado gratuito y rayos UVA
A natural way of explaining this in Engliah?

Rayos UVA = Sunbed (cama solar)

free use of gym and sunbeds?
xxxJade Sylvia
English translation:complimentary use of nearby gym , ...tanning beds
Explanation:
this is it i believe ...is the use of tanning beds also free or are they also concertados? not clear from text. the tanning facilities may be in hotel, in which case put them first, and the gym second to avoid confusion of placement.
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2complimentary use of nearby gym , ...tanning bedslincasanova
5 +1free use of gym [or fitness center] and tanning beds
Marian Greenfield
5 +1free use of gym and sunbeds
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4 +1Free government assisted gym and tanning center.
Penelope Ausejo
5Officially approved Gym and Sollarium
sassa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free use of gym [or fitness center] and tanning beds


Explanation:
Wolff XPower Tanning Beds
www.suncotanning.com Home and Commercial - Free Catalog Largest US Distrib OnLine Financing Sponsored Links
Discount Tanning Beds
www.affordabletanningbeds.com 1599 Home Tanning Bed Free Shipping Online Financing Low Prices
Sponsored Links

Tanning Bed Superstore
Choose from 15 home models,
110 volt & 220volt, free shipping!
www.tanningbeds4less.com

Master Tanning Inc
Wolff tanning beds at
discounted prices.
www.mastertanning.com

Absolute Tan
Wolff Tanning Beds for Sale.
Low prices including shipping.
www.absolutetan.com

Salon Equipment
Basic Black Shampoo Bowls/Chairs
and Styling Chairs - Huge Discounts
www.michaelmoorecatalog.com

Bedroom Furniture
Shop the wide selection of quality
bedroom furniture at JCPenney.com.
www.JCPenney.com

Tanning Beds
Up To 75% Off - Great Selection.
Buy Tanning Lotions & More Here!
www.tanshop.com

Factory Direct Beds
Wood and Iron Bed Frames
Canopy, Futons, Lofts and Bunks
www.PatioandHomeFurniture.com

Salon Furniture
Professional Salon Equipment
Massage Beds, Stools, Trolleys
www.jadebeautyinternational.com

See your message here...

Compare Prices of Discount Exercise Equipment - Buy Fitness ...
... home gyms online shop with Exercise-n-Fitness Total Gym Fitness Center. ... and Cap Barbell
Smith Machines - squat machines, Tanning Bed Tanning Beds Buy tanning ...
www.exercise-n-fitness.com/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Comparison Shop for Tanning Beds! - Buy Discount Exercise ...
Tanning Beds. Tanning Beds. > Fitness Center > Tanning Beds : Tanning
Beds. All Categories, ...
www.exercise-n-fitness.com/ exercise_equipment.asp?cid=13&mid=29 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.exercise-n-fitness.com ]

Boxersize Fitness Center
... Trotter treadmills; Stair steppers, and; Tanning beds. ... Chamber of Commerce President,
Bob Foster is a dedicated member of Boxercise Fitness Center and a firm ...
www.gemstate.net/vip/boxersize/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

KTVU.com - Health - Tanning Beds Still Popular Among Teen Girls
... Tanning Beds Still Popular Among Teen Girls. Researcher: Teens Don't
Appreciate Risks Involved. POSTED: 4:46 pm EDT September 8, 2003 ...
www.ktvu.com/health/2464280/detail.html - 60k - Mar 31, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

KTVU.com - Health - Tanning Beds Linked To Several Cancers
... Tanning Beds Linked To Several Cancers. Young People At Highest Risk. ... Tanning beds
may be more dangerous than originally thought, according to a new study. ...
www.ktvu.com/ sh/health/stories/health-122181520020205-140249.html - 63k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ktvu.com ]

Fitness Center for Sale, Health Club, Gym, Fitness Businesses ...
... Fitness Center for boomers For Sale Listing# 2600; Listed by: Owner; Business ... Free
Weights,aerobics room w/ equip,Cardio Equipment, tanning beds, sauna, full ...
www.businessnation.com/Businesses_for_Sale/Buy_&_Sell/ fitness_center_for_sale.html - 48k - Mar 31, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Boardwalk fitness: centers on health, aerobics, personal training ...
Boardwalk Fitness Center & Day Spa. ... Tanning beds We have both Stand-up Hex and
Facial beds starting as low as $20 per month with a 1 year contract. ...
www.apartments-grand-rapids.com/ grand-rapids-fitness-centers-tanning-spas-salons.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Amway Grand Plaza Hotel - Plaza Fitness Center
... Nautilus machines; Free weights; Tanning beds; Women's locker room with sauna; Men's
locker ... Some packages include complimentary use of the Plaza Fitness Center. ...
www.amwaygrand.com/fitness_center.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Shear Dimensions Salon: hair styles, short hair styles, prom hair ...
... Shear Dimensions Salon, Tropitana Full Service Tanning and the Lemonweir Fitness
Center will all provide you with quality, affordable personal care. ...
www.explorewisconsin.com/ShearDimensions/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Fitness Center
We are in great shape to handle your Fitness Center business. Coverage
Features Include: ... Optional sub-limit for Tanning Beds available. ...
www.usli.com/Package/Fitness_Center.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
2 mins

agree  silviafm: Sin duda!
2 hrs

disagree  Sol: sorry, but all those references don't tell me what "concertado" is in English
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free use of gym and sunbeds


Explanation:
FREE use of gym, sauna & tennis court (during daytime); FREE use of sunbeds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-01 13:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guests enjoy FREE entry into Camelot and FREE use of the hotel\'s leisure ... heated indoor swimming pool, spa bath, sauna, steam room, gym and sunbeds. ...

www.ukhotelnet.com/preston/hotels.htm

free use of gym, free beach towels and free sunbeds and umbrellas. ...

www.hawaiihotel.com/awaits_you.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-01 13:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

swimming pool, spa bath, sauna, steam room, gym and sunbeds. ... enjoy FREE entry into Camelot and FREE use of the ... leisure facilities with 2 indoor pools, gym an ...

www.databrowse.co.uk/hotels/Lancashire/Preston.html


    www.olympicholidays.co.uk/Greece/Greece-Halkidiki/Sani/ SaniBeachClub-5Star/q.p.2878.4412.3830.q.html
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Cox: definitely the nicest sounding option.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Free government assisted gym and tanning center.


Explanation:
Si se me ocurre algo mejor ya te lo haré saber...



Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc: government-sponsored perhaps
2 hrs
  -> Thx Madeline :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Officially approved Gym and Sollarium


Explanation:
rayos UVA = solarium


concertado adjetivo
[centro, colegio, hospital] officially approved; state assisted





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-01 13:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FREE USE OF officially approved Gym and Sollarium


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2004-04-01 18:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is meant \"rayos UVA\" in this context is, to put it simply, the artificial tanning by means of devices using UVA lamps, sunbeds or facial solarium devices.
\"Un rayo\" in Spanish is \"a beam\" in English.

At a gym in Spain, I had to pay (wish it had been free!) for using the \"rayos uva\", that is, for using a sunbed. However, I could also use a facial solarium (extra charge on that ! arggh!)

\"sunbeds\" in your context sounds natural, but I prefer \"solarium\" because refers to both body and facial tanning.

:)

!!!typo in translation given earlier!!!!
CORRECT WORD: SOLARIUM (one \'L\')


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 18 mins (2004-04-01 18:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many references in Google for gyms with solarium in hotels.
http://www.google.com.gr/search?hl=el&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="g...

e.g.
:: INTERNATIONAL BEATLE WEEK ::
... Two Restaurants and bars. Leisure facilities include: heated indoor swimming
pool, two saunas, **mini gym and solarium**. Car parking facilities. ...
www.cavern-liverpool.co.uk/beatleweek/BWhotels.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 23 mins (2004-04-01 18:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option would be:
FREE USE OF CERTIFIED FITNESS CENTER/GYM AND SOLARIUM

as in
Reval Hotels :: First Client
- Special prices for the use of Fitness center and solarium - 10% discount on ...
www.revalhotels.com/eng/category_266 - 28k
in
http://www.google.com.gr/search?hl=el&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="f...


    Reference: http://www.google.com.gr/search?hl=el&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=of...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=conc...
sassa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs
  -> :)

neutral  lincasanova: not at all. cnocetado si an agreement the hotel has with a local gym for its guests to use it since it does not have one of its own
8 hrs

disagree  Emma Cox: ...and you spelt solarium wrong too!!!
17 hrs
  -> hi Emma and thanks for your time to make a comment. If you had read through the answer you would have seen a correction on the typo :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complimentary use of nearby gym , ...tanning beds


Explanation:
this is it i believe ...is the use of tanning beds also free or are they also concertados? not clear from text. the tanning facilities may be in hotel, in which case put them first, and the gym second to avoid confusion of placement.

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: this is quite a common arrangement between hoteliers - especially as regards access to facilities. Can also mean "on request"
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sassa: "complimentary access to off-site gym with/and solarium at no charge" how about that?
12 hrs
  -> perfect