KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

que recaiga

English translation: that is handed down (by a court)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que recaiga
English translation:that is handed down (by a court)
Entered by: Daniel Burns

01:57 Apr 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: que recaiga
From a Spanish regulatory code:
Cuando en cualquier momento del procedimiento, el órgano competente para incoarlo considere que las infracciones pudieran ser constitutivas de delito o falta, deberá dar traslado al Ministerio Fiscal y acordar la suspensión del procedimiento sancionador hasta tanto adquiera firmeza la resolución judicial QUE RECAIGA.
I can't see any meaning of "recaer" that fits here.
Daniel Burns
that is issued
Explanation:
or:
handed down
given
pronounced

From Varo/Hughes, Diccionario de Terminos Juridicos

recaer (derecho procesal) be given, issued, pronounced or handed down; applied especially to judgments or decisions

Applicable to your context since your passage refers to a court's decision or determination.
Selected response from:

Paul Weideman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4that is issuedPaul Weideman
3corresponding/befitting
Luisa Ramos, CT


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corresponding/befitting


Explanation:
.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that is issued


Explanation:
or:
handed down
given
pronounced

From Varo/Hughes, Diccionario de Terminos Juridicos

recaer (derecho procesal) be given, issued, pronounced or handed down; applied especially to judgments or decisions

Applicable to your context since your passage refers to a court's decision or determination.



    Varo/Hughes, Diccionario de Terminos Juridicos
Paul Weideman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4