KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

servicio de autobús

English translation: will make 400 extra trips (or "journies")


06:55 Apr 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: servicio de autobús
From a Spanish tourism bureau press release about the upcoming Holy Week preparation:
En cuanto a los autobuses, estarán en la calle los 205 de la flota de la EMT que realizarán más de 400 SERVICIOS, además se prolongarán los horarios nocturnos de 18 líneas mientras haya gente en la calle,________________
The only thing I can think of is routes but I've never heard it before.
Daniel Burns
English translation:will make 400 extra trips (or "journies")
Explanation:
It's not 400 extra buses, there are only 205 in the EMT fleet! "Servicio de autobus" just means bus service, but in this context, "extra trips" is about the closest you can get in English unless you rephrase the sentence entirely.
Selected response from:

Peter Haden
Grading comment
I believe "shift" or "tour of service" is the idea, in other words 400 shifts per day divided between the 215 buses.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3will make 400 extra trips (or "journies")Peter Haden
4 -1more than 400 extra buses and will prolong the night service on 18 routesDavid Brown


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
more than 400 extra buses and will prolong the night service on 18 routes


Explanation:
servicios in this case is extra buses
linea is route

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 07:31:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is normal to say 400 extra buses when we mean bus journeys in english

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Duckster: Perhaps, but in this case it says there will be 205 of the fleet making the extra trips, so it seems that to use "buses" here would be confusing at best.
38 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
servicio de autobús
will make 400 extra trips (or "journies")


Explanation:
It's not 400 extra buses, there are only 205 in the EMT fleet! "Servicio de autobus" just means bus service, but in this context, "extra trips" is about the closest you can get in English unless you rephrase the sentence entirely.

Peter Haden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I believe "shift" or "tour of service" is the idea, in other words 400 shifts per day divided between the 215 buses.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
20 mins

agree  Duckster
21 mins

agree  indiralena: Anyway, I wouldn't write "extra trips", but just trips, as for me it'd seemed like it's 400 trips + the regular schedule, when the total is just 400.
1 hr