KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

no se realizarán TRAYECTOS PARALELOS

English translation: No parallel accesses shall be made


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No se realizarán trayectos paralelos
English translation:No parallel accesses shall be made
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:28 Apr 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: no se realizarán TRAYECTOS PARALELOS
From Spanish regulations on river rafting excursions, dealing with taking craft out of the river:

No se realizarán TRAYECTOS PARALELOS a poca distancia de las orillas cuando impliquen arrastre de vehículos, procurándose en estos casos, siempre que sea posible, que los desembarques sean perpendiculares a la orilla.

The "trayectos" are the paths from the highway to the takeout point on the river but I'm having a hard time grasping what "trayectos paralelos" are. Parallel to what, the road, each other, the river? I think the idea is that the vehicle pulling a boat or raft trailer should back down to the river to load the craft rather than driving off-road for a greater distance parallel to the road, but I could use advice.
Daniel Burns
No parallel accesses shall be made
Explanation:
No se realizarán TRAYECTOS PARALELOS a poca distancia de las orillas

No parallel accesses shall be made close to the edge (to the river´s edge)

Go straight in or out (perpendicular), but not along the edge.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5No parallel accesses shall be made
Henry Hinds
4PARALLEL TRAJECTORIES will not be performed
Ismael Torres


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no se realizarán TRAYECTOS PARALELOS
No parallel accesses shall be made


Explanation:
No se realizarán TRAYECTOS PARALELOS a poca distancia de las orillas

No parallel accesses shall be made close to the edge (to the river´s edge)

Go straight in or out (perpendicular), but not along the edge.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no se realizarán TRAYECTOS PARALELOS
PARALLEL TRAJECTORIES will not be performed


Explanation:
Espero sea util.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-05 03:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it refers to trajectories that are paralell to the river shore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-05 03:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also;
\"PARALELL TRAJECTORIES shall not be allowed.\"

This sounds more as a regulation.


Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish