KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

canuto

English translation: slot canyon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canuto
English translation:slot canyon
Entered by: Duckster

04:36 Apr 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: canuto
Spanish adventure sports regulation says that the sport of "canyoning" is prohibited in "canutos".
Daniel Burns
slot canyon
Explanation:
I spoke with my son, who does this sport (here we call it canyoneering), and he believes that the sport would only be regulated to this extent in slot canyons, which are subject to flash floods. "slot canyon" comes close to the sense of "canuto", meaning "tube".
Selected response from:

Duckster
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mirta. The area referred to is indeed in Andalusia. I will use your suggestion with a note to the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4canuto (narrow valleys)
mirta
4slot canyonDuckster


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slot canyon


Explanation:
I spoke with my son, who does this sport (here we call it canyoneering), and he believes that the sport would only be regulated to this extent in slot canyons, which are subject to flash floods. "slot canyon" comes close to the sense of "canuto", meaning "tube".

Duckster
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you, Mirta. The area referred to is indeed in Andalusia. I will use your suggestion with a note to the client.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canuto (narrow valleys)


Explanation:
Hi Daniel:

"Canuto" is the name given to four very narrow valleys situated paralel to the coast in Andalucia, being the "Canuto de la Utrera" one of the most important ones. I don't think you should translate that word. You could include the definition in brackets. I've done many translations for that Spanish region and I used to maintain these words (which are part of their names) in Spanish followed by a brief explanation in brackets.

Está surcada por cuatro estrechos valles paralelos a la línea
de costa, llamados canutos, entre los que destaca el **Canuto de la Utrera**.
Entre su vegetación, con ecosistemas exclusivos y prioritarios para la
Unión Europea, destacan las formaciones rupícolas, el
algarrobal-acebuchal y, sobre todo, el único sabinar costero conocido
sobre roca caliza, entre otros muchos valores botánicos.
http://es.groups.yahoo.com/group/ecoandalucia/message/237

Good luck!

Mirta

mirta
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish