KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

frase

English translation: The city's one and only 4 star luxury hotel


13:32 Apr 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: frase
¡Hola a todos!
Se trata de el slogan de un hotel, no se me ocurre nada creativo...
"Único en la ciudad con las cuatro estrellas de la distinción"
Obviamente, es el único hotel 4 estrellas de la ciudad.
Gracias por la ayuda.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
English translation:The city's one and only 4 star luxury hotel
Explanation:
for example
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
Saludos,
Mónica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9The city's one and only 4 star luxury hotelxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2the city's only four star hotel
Amy Barter
5fraseJavier Herrera
4"The most luxurious hotel (in town)"
Raul Alvaro Fraser
4 -1Only four-star hotel in the city.
Ismael Torres


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
The city's one and only 4 star luxury hotel


Explanation:
for example

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
Saludos,
Mónica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: sí, me parece que agregarle "distinción" lo haría demasiado largo
1 min

agree  sassa: (or 4-star) sounds great! :)
3 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: Nice....
14 mins

agree  mbc: this choice makes the hotel sound important where as city´s only four star hotel makes the CITY sound provincial
15 mins

neutral  SMLS: this sounds a bit too wordy to me. Don't like 'one and only'.
22 mins
  -> if you say "only" on its own it seems pejorative

agree  Javier Herrera: eso ya sí me parece más creativo
22 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: this is the best option from a marketing point of view.
25 mins

agree  Raul Alvaro Fraser: "The one and only", como en una canción. A los estadounidenses les podrá ser familiar.
1 hr

agree  Ltemes
4 hrs

agree  Terry Ogborn: sounds like good marketing to me
8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the city's only four star hotel


Explanation:
"de la distinción" seems superfluous in english

Amy Barter
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SMLS
2 mins

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: the problem is that this has pejorative overtones - which is why I decided on something else
29 mins

neutral  Raul Alvaro Fraser: Si, suena demasiado excluyente.
1 hr

agree  Ltemes: i like this too
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frase


Explanation:
Unique in the city with the four stars of distinction

No es de lo más creativo, pero se parece mucho al original y son palabras muy comunes en inglés a la hora de hacer publicidad.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Only four-star hotel in the city.


Explanation:
Como slogan es simple y corto.

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Raul Alvaro Fraser: Si, pero está mal formulado!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"The most luxurious hotel (in town)"


Explanation:
"The most luxurious hotel (in town)".
Si no hay otros con 4 ni 5 estrellas, ¿para qué mencionarlos?
Simple y claro. Tiene que ser "a catchy motto", pegadizo ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-04-07 15:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No es que quiera modificar el original,
simplemente respondo a que comentas que no se te ocurre nada original.
Saludos desde Granada, España.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-04-07 15:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No es que quiera modificar el original,
simplemente respondo a tu comentario de que no se te
ocurre nada original.
Saludos desde Granada, España.

Raul Alvaro Fraser
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish