KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

domesticable

English translation: animals which are easily tamed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:animales domesticables
English translation:animals which are easily tamed
Entered by: Linda Tyrer

17:25 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Bird description
Spanish term or phrase: domesticable
otra que me trabe del mismo texto.. cuando se refiere a "animales domesticables"
Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
(animals which are) easily tamed
Explanation:
I have several and they suggested this term
Selected response from:

Linda Tyrer
Grading comment
Me gusto esta forma de decirlo, gracias =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tameable, capable of domesticationxxxOso
5 +1easily domesticated or easy to domesticateJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1domesticable
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1(animals which are) easily tamedLinda Tyrer
2domesticable animals
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tameable, capable of domestication


Explanation:
Hola Natalia,
Dos opciones.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 17:30:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:
tame [te?m]
adjective
1  changed by man from a naturally wild state into a tractable, domesticated, or cultivated condition
2  (of animals) not fearful of human contact


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Sí, señor, pero debiera ser TAMABLE
0 min
  -> Hola Sandra, muchas gracias y feliz viernes ¶:^) Según el Collins las dos maneras son posibles: tamable y tameable

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia ¶:^)

agree  David Jessop
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, David ¶:^)

agree  Xenia Wong
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Xenia ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(animals which are) easily tamed


Explanation:
I have several and they suggested this term

Linda Tyrer
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Me gusto esta forma de decirlo, gracias =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop: I would use this more in speech to describe my pet monkey or something than "tameable, capable of domestication" etc.
20 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
domesticable animals


Explanation:
trying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-25 17:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


their large, potentially domesticable animals (eg, horses), whereas early ...
ideas.repec.org/a/bla/scotjp/v50y2003i2p131-148.html

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domesticable


Explanation:
domesticable animals

Guns, Germs and Steel - Reference Library - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Smaller domesticable animals such as dogs, cats, chickens and guinea pigs may be
valuable in various ways to an agricultural society, but will not be adequate ...
www.campusprogram.com/reference/ en/wikipedia/g/gu/guns__germs_and_steel.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Did geography give Eurasia an advantage? - World History & ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2/19/03 JR McNeill reply The key point in Diamond is that Eurasia had a larger
suite of potentially domesticable animals; it did not have more plants and ...
www.studentsfriend.com/feed/topic14.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

A Paleoeconomic Theory of Co-Evolution and Extinction of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2003 Abstract: One Pleistocene mystery is why early North Americans eradicated
their large, potentially Guns, Germs and Steel - Reference Library - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Smaller domesticable animals such as dogs, cats, chickens and guinea pigs may be
valuable in various ways to an agricultural society, but will not be adequate ...
www.campusprogram.com/reference/ en/wikipedia/g/gu/guns__germs_and_steel.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Did geography give Eurasia an advantage? - World History & ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2/19/03 JR McNeill reply The key point in Diamond is that Eurasia had a larger
suite of potentially domesticable animals; it did not have more plants and ...
www.studentsfriend.com/feed/topic14.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

A Paleoeconomic Theory of Co-Evolution and Extinction of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2003 Abstract: One Pleistocene mystery is why early North Americans eradicated
their large, potentially domesticable animals (eg, horses), whereas early ...
ideas.repec.org/a/bla/scotjp/v50y2003i2p131-148.html - 9k
animals (eg, horses), whereas early ...
ideas.repec.org/a/bla/scotjp/v50y2003i2p131-148.html - 9k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
30 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
easily domesticated or easy to domesticate


Explanation:
is the right way to say it..not right: that's how we would say it..domesticable is not necessary in English..

STYLE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-06-25 17:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can say domesticable animals or tameable
but if you use the ADVERB, it become easily DOMESTICATED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-06-25 17:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harmless and Easily Domesticated by Angie Astravic. Chapters: ... Harmless
and Easily Domesticated 07 (Added: 31-Dec-2003 Hits: 91). Search. ...
www.riddikulus.org/authorLinks/ Angie_Astravic/Harmless_and_Easily_Domesticated/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

skyehawke dot com :: Story ::
... Disclaimer: All characters and concepts from the Harry Potter series
copyright JK Rowling. Review Harmless and Easily Domesticated. ...
www.skyehawke.com/archive/story.php?no=242 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

beastmaster
... A beast master will encounter three kinds of animals: the easily domesticated (such
as the horse), the naturally wild (such as the pegasus) and an intelligent ...
www.dragonquestfrontiers.com/beastmaster.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

FanFiction.Net Profile : Angie Astravic
... the Rose Bush, An Unwelcome Visitor, The Serpent, The Butterflies, The Bug, The
Serpent of Lord Voldemort, Harmless and Easily Domesticated, Christmas Over ...
www.fanfiction.net/profile.php?userid=9000 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] Food, Land and People and World Civilizations
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Civilization; cities, writing, empires, and agriculture. Mediterranean climate.
Easily domesticated plants. Most of the plants pollinate themselves. ...
extension.usu.edu/aitc/resources/ppt/world_history.ppt - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, since we know from the asker's previous question that it's 'facilmente domesticable', this would be a better option.
27 mins
  -> 'thanx