KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

altas y bajas

English translation: attendance report


15:29 Jun 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel / Hotel Management
Spanish term or phrase: altas y bajas
Partes de altas y bajas.

Es sobre reportes de asistencia de personal de un hotel. ¡Muchas gracias!
SILVICRYAN
United Kingdom
English translation:attendance report
Explanation:
eso de "alta" y "baja" es siempre complicado al inglés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 14 mins (2004-06-26 20:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ya veo del contexto que has dado que esto no vale. Quizas \"report files on workers who are absent or return to work\".
Selected response from:

pawlik
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I've been racking my brains to find the right term to use
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5attendance reportpawlik
5... peaks and valleys...Jairo Contreras-López
4highs and lows
Tom2004


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highs and lows


Explanation:
highs and lows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-06-26 15:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o.k. perhaps simply \"working\" and \"laid off\" (for whatever reason) would fit the bill

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
attendance report


Explanation:
eso de "alta" y "baja" es siempre complicado al inglés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 14 mins (2004-06-26 20:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ya veo del contexto que has dado que esto no vale. Quizas \"report files on workers who are absent or return to work\".

pawlik
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I've been racking my brains to find the right term to use

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: I think this is the closest you can get.... and yes, "altas y bajas" is often troublesome to translate. Basically those who were there (altas) and those who weren't (bajas)
11 mins

agree  colemh: 8)
17 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield: This sounds just fine to me.
2 hrs

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... peaks and valleys...


Explanation:
Un saludo!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 31 mins (2004-06-26 21:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See note above in questions to asker... The question was mis interpreted when this answer was suggested.

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish