KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

aleábala

English translation: taxes


15:59 Jun 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Old Spanish
Spanish term or phrase: aleábala
El texto es sobre historia del turismo en España.

"...en 1495 habían dispuesto que las ventas y mesones habían de pagar aleábala de todo lo que en ellas se vendiera, como dijesen que estas aleábalas eran causa de que tales establecimientos no estuvieran nunca bien establecidos..."

¡Muchas gracias!
SILVICRYAN
United Kingdom
English translation:taxes
Explanation:
maybe?
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
I agree with this one. Thanks ever so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2taxes
Tom2004
3impuestos / comsiones
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aleábala
taxes


Explanation:
maybe?

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I agree with this one. Thanks ever so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
28 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  David Jessop
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aleábala
impuestos / comsiones


Explanation:
My thoughts ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-27 16:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..comisiones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-06-27 16:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taxes, commissions ....I forgot to translate.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mónica alfonso: She needs the translation, not synonyms...
30 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica, tienes toda la razón....se me chispotearon los cables....