KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

hipódromo

English translation: baggage carousel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hipódromo
English translation:baggage carousel
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

15:04 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: hipódromo
Contract for the provision of an airport baggage handling system.

"Entrega de los transportadores de bandas a los hipódromos llegadas/salidas".
Laurence Nunny
Spain
baggage carousel
Explanation:
It must be this.
Glosario del Traductor (Orellana)
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
This is what I went for in the end - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2baggage carousel
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
1 +4Luggage carouselGuiri
3 +2area, lobby
Henry Hinds
3luggage carrousel
Ernesto Samper Nieto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hipódromo
Luggage carousel


Explanation:
Where you collect your baggage in arrivals

Guiri
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto: Sorry, hadn't seen your entry.
5 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Probably more likely to be this.
6 mins

agree  ceciliar
3 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hipódromo
baggage carousel


Explanation:
It must be this.
Glosario del Traductor (Orellana)

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is what I went for in the end - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ceciliar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cecilia

agree  Nikki Graham: I would say baggage rather than luggage
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hipódromo
area, lobby


Explanation:
hipódromos llegadas/salidas = arrival / departure areas, lobbies

This is about all I can figure. It may be due to their similarity to a horse race.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarinaK: Barajas' website refers to "hipodromos de recojida"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carina, a lo mejor estoy más cerca.

agree  Sheilann: I've never seen a carrousel in a departures lounge
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sheila, they have conveyors there but no carrousels.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hipódromo
luggage carrousel


Explanation:
My guess is that they use the word hipódromo (horse racetrack) to refer to the carrousel where you pick up your luggage at the airport. Good luck.

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish