KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Tenia amigos aca.

English translation: I had friends here


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tenia amigos aca.
English translation:I had friends here

15:10 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Tenia amigos aca.
part of a conversation
laura
I had friends here
Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-06 15:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or he/she had friends here
Selected response from:

alebriones
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I had friends herealebriones
5 +4He/she had friends here.
Marian Greenfield
4I/he/she had friends there
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I had friends here


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-06 15:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or he/she had friends here

alebriones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
9 mins

agree  Mapi
27 mins

agree  CarinaK: Or I/he/she used to have friends here.
52 mins

agree  ceciliar
3 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I/he/she had friends there


Explanation:
I assume you will be able to decide whether the person or persons making this statement are one or several and male or female ...

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
He/she had friends here.


Explanation:
aca is a variant of aquí.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-06 15:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alebriones is also right... could also be I...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
9 mins

agree  ceciliar
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs