KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

llano

English translation: peak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llano
English translation:peak
Entered by: algy

16:53 Aug 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: llano
what does this mean on a train ticket ?
algy
United Kingdom
peak
Explanation:
or normal, as opposed to "valle," which is off-peak. Llano tickets are cream-colored, valle tickets green. See the bilingual timetable on Renfe's website.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 32 mins (2004-08-08 14:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The two references above may give the impression that this term is limited yo the AVE. In fact, it is a general term. See also, http://www.cajarioja.es/zonajoven/zj04.htm

Apologies to all: I posted this answer last night, then hid it by mistake and couldn\'t figure out how to \"un-hide\" it, so I am posting it again. Sorry!
Selected response from:

CarinaK
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Carina. I´m sure you must be right here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5peakCarinaK
5SIMPLE
Andra Parvu
4one way *
maryel
3Pase simple / sencillo
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pase simple / sencillo


Explanation:
llano
A adjetivo1 [superficie, terreno] (= sin desniveles) flat
(= no inclinado) level
2 (= sencillo)
[persona, trato] straightforward
[estilo, lenguaje] simple
3 palabra llana word with the stress on the penultimate syllable


B sustantivo masculino
plain


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SIMPLE


Explanation:
LLano = simple, superficial, liso

In this case, it would be "simple", meaning the simplest category of train ticket.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-08-07 18:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot to put it in English... :)

SIMPLE or BASIC

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one way *


Explanation:
Just an option as there is no context.
Is it a ticket or pass?
The link below can help you with trains & tickets. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.lingolex.com/trenes.htm
maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peak


Explanation:
or normal, as opposed to "valle," which is off-peak. Llano tickets are cream-colored, valle tickets green. See the bilingual timetable on Renfe's website.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 32 mins (2004-08-08 14:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The two references above may give the impression that this term is limited yo the AVE. In fact, it is a general term. See also, http://www.cajarioja.es/zonajoven/zj04.htm

Apologies to all: I posted this answer last night, then hid it by mistake and couldn\'t figure out how to \"un-hide\" it, so I am posting it again. Sorry!


    Reference: http://www.renfe.es/ave.pdf
    Reference: http://www.seviquorum.com/trans/trenes/ave
CarinaK
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Carina. I´m sure you must be right here.