KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

"dir. cial."

English translation: business manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"dir. cial."
English translation:business manager
Entered by: bigedsenior

04:43 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
Spanish term or phrase: "dir. cial."
an abbreviated title, the "dir. cial. del hotel"
Thomas Whitney
business manager
Explanation:
That's what they are called

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-11-30 05:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a commercial point of view, perhaps the contract was hurting us more,\" said hotel business manager Stolle ...
www.skeptictank.org/germhotl.htm


Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4business manager
bigedsenior
4 +2commercial manager
P Forgas
5sales director or director of salesJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commercial manager


Explanation:
dir. cial. es el director comercial

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peters Trans
4 hrs

agree  William Pairman
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dir. cial.
business manager


Explanation:
That's what they are called

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-11-30 05:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a commercial point of view, perhaps the contract was hurting us more,\" said hotel business manager Stolle ...
www.skeptictank.org/germhotl.htm




bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aguirre
33 mins
  -> Thanks, gabrielma

agree  VRN
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, VRN

agree  trujamana
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, trujamana

agree  skport
2 days18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales director or director of sales


Explanation:
in a hotel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2004-11-30 09:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR Director of Sales/Marketing....:)HOTELS HAVE SALES DIRECTORS!!!

as in:
job opportunities > Director of Sales - Cathedral Hill Hotel. Forward to
a friend. Director of Sales - Cathedral Hill Hotel. Full-time. ...
www.jdvhospitality.com/jobs/job/146/ - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

Director of Sales - [ Traduire cette page ]
home > job opportunities > Director of Sales. Forward to a friend. Director
of Sales. Hotel Los Gatos and Spa, Full-time. Job Description. ...
www.jdvhospitality.com/jobs/job/179/ - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.jdvhospitality.com ]

Hotel Jobs: Job #61897 - Director of Sales - [ Traduire cette page ]
Hospitality Jobs Online: Hotel Job #61897 - Director of Sales; Employer: Quality
Inn at Potomac Mills, Woodbridge VA, a 90 room Hotel in Woodbridge, VA. ...
jobs.hospitalityonline.com/61897/ - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

Hotel Jobs: Job #61674 - Director of Sales - [ Traduire cette page ]
Hospitality Jobs Online: Hotel Job #61674 - Director of Sales; Employer:
Omni Los Angeles Hotel, a 453 room Hotel in Los Angeles, CA. ...
jobs.hospitalityonline.com/61674/ - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine jobs.hospitalityonline.com ]



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68