KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

TRASUNTO histórico

English translation: Aside from its historical significance...


02:06 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: TRASUNTO histórico
Speaking of a ruined Spanish fortress:
"Aparte del TRASUNTO histórico que encierra, el castillo es ante todo un excepcional mirador bajo el que se extiende la Hoya de Málaga."
Daniel Burns
English translation:Aside from its historical significance...
Explanation:
"Aside from its historical significance, the castle is above all an exceptional..."
This is the general idea.
It is debatable whether the word "trasunto" is correctly used in the original.
Selected response from:

trujamana
Spain
Grading comment
My feelings exactly, Truj.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Aside from its historical significance...trujamana
5In addition to the historical image it projects
Henry Hinds
5beyond the history
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TRASUNTO histórico
beyond the history


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-01 02:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beyond the history it holds, the castle is, above all, an outstanding... por ejemplo, claro

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TRASUNTO histórico
In addition to the historical image it projects


Explanation:
Aparte del TRASUNTO histórico que encierra - In addition to the historical image it projects (displays, shows, offers, etc.)

¨Trasunto¨ is basically a copy or image of something, often used in legal language referring to a copy of a document.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TRASUNTO histórico
Aside from its historical significance...


Explanation:
"Aside from its historical significance, the castle is above all an exceptional..."
This is the general idea.
It is debatable whether the word "trasunto" is correctly used in the original.

trujamana
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
My feelings exactly, Truj.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman: sounds the most natural
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!