KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

estancia señorial

English translation: private [living] quarters


04:22 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: estancia señorial
Describing a Mozarabic castle from tenth century Spain:
"En su estructura pueden distinguirse dos recintos amurallados: el exterior, de trazado irreglar debido a lo accidentado del terreno en que fue levantado, y el interior, donde se ubicarían las ESTANCIAS SEÑORIALES..."
Daniel Burns
English translation:private [living] quarters
Explanation:
in a CASTLE, it means the PRIVATE QUARTERS of the nobles who live in the castle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 39 mins (2004-12-03 21:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it means: donde estan los senores....where they \"are\" and in English, that\'s private quarters....as opposed to the GREAT HALL for example..

\"By association, any private chamber, whatever ... provided rooms and places for the
castle personnel to ... screens and kitchen passages, the living quarters of these ...
www.twingroves.district96.k12.il.us/ Renaissance/Castles/LivingQuarters.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Castle Glossary
... slighting: the process of rendering a castle useless to prevent its future use. ... solar:
private living quarters of lord, usually adjacent to great hall. ...
www.castles-of-britain.com/castle38.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Castle Terms
... resources they had. Solar. The private living quarters of a lord in a castle.
Trebuchet. A weapon used to attack a castle. It was ...
www.historylearningsite.co.uk/castle_terms.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Castle of the Week 89 - Raglan Castle
... Jeff Thomas from Castles of Wales documented in his research, “The Parlor was ... The
private living quarters of the Lord were located between the Parlor and the ...
stronghold.heavengames.com/history/cw/cw89 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Japan\'s Castles
... One of the final buildings was the Shogun\'s private living quarters, painted with
peaceful ... while courtly men and women in kimonos strolled on the castle grounds ...
www.jlhs.nhusd.k12.ca.us/Classes/ Social_Science/Japan_Visit/Castles.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Hierophant\'s Palace, Estalia
... The palatial living quarters of the Hierophant are in ... in function: the hierophant\'s
private bedchambers excepted ... least vulnerable side of the castle, facing the ...
www.marshmount.com/estalia/hiero.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stately (noble) large rooms
Michael Powers (PhD)
5private [living] quartersJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stately (noble) large rooms


Explanation:
context and Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
1 min

agree  Judith Kerman
49 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: stately
1 hr

agree  Neil Phillipson
16 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no ...estancia is living area..or private quarters..nothing to do with large rooms
16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
private [living] quarters


Explanation:
in a CASTLE, it means the PRIVATE QUARTERS of the nobles who live in the castle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 39 mins (2004-12-03 21:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it means: donde estan los senores....where they \"are\" and in English, that\'s private quarters....as opposed to the GREAT HALL for example..

\"By association, any private chamber, whatever ... provided rooms and places for the
castle personnel to ... screens and kitchen passages, the living quarters of these ...
www.twingroves.district96.k12.il.us/ Renaissance/Castles/LivingQuarters.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Castle Glossary
... slighting: the process of rendering a castle useless to prevent its future use. ... solar:
private living quarters of lord, usually adjacent to great hall. ...
www.castles-of-britain.com/castle38.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Castle Terms
... resources they had. Solar. The private living quarters of a lord in a castle.
Trebuchet. A weapon used to attack a castle. It was ...
www.historylearningsite.co.uk/castle_terms.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Castle of the Week 89 - Raglan Castle
... Jeff Thomas from Castles of Wales documented in his research, “The Parlor was ... The
private living quarters of the Lord were located between the Parlor and the ...
stronghold.heavengames.com/history/cw/cw89 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Japan\'s Castles
... One of the final buildings was the Shogun\'s private living quarters, painted with
peaceful ... while courtly men and women in kimonos strolled on the castle grounds ...
www.jlhs.nhusd.k12.ca.us/Classes/ Social_Science/Japan_Visit/Castles.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Hierophant\'s Palace, Estalia
... The palatial living quarters of the Hierophant are in ... in function: the hierophant\'s
private bedchambers excepted ... least vulnerable side of the castle, facing the ...
www.marshmount.com/estalia/hiero.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68