KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

control del almacenaje

English translation: storage monitoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:control del almacenaje
English translation:storage monitoring
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:35 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: control del almacenaje
From a shipping company site, describing their warehousing services and what they offer the client:
"CONTROL del almacenaje, gracias a nuestro software de desarrollo propio."
In this context does this mean something beyond the English "control", such as the ability to inventory or audit?
Daniel Burns
storage monitoring
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4storage monitoring
Henry Hinds
4 +2inventory managementRooney
4 +2storage (and warehousing) management
Cecilia Della Croce
2 +3inventory controlGabo Pena
4stock control systemDavid Brown
4storage controlTehani
4storage controlTehani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
storage monitoring


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Big Ed.

agree  Judith Kerman
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Judith.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luiroi.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Smart.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inventory control


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr
  -> thnx!

agree  VRN
5 hrs
  -> thnx!

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
11 hrs
  -> thnx!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inventory management


Explanation:
Warehouse management would also work...


    Reference: http://www.inventorymanagement.com/
Rooney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Commonly known as 'warehouse management software': http://www.cadretech.com/
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
storage (and warehousing) management


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Xenia

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Michele

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage control


Explanation:
I've worked with this term in my classes,best of luck


    own experience
    |||||||
Tehani
Argentina
Works in field

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage control


Explanation:
I've worked with this term in my classes .best of luck

Tehani
Argentina
Works in field

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock control system


Explanation:
is what I would say

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28