KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

imagen integral

English translation: comprehensive/overall image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:imagen integral
English translation:comprehensive/overall image
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

15:51 Dec 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: imagen integral
Looking for opinions on whether this should be global image, genera image, overall image...

The document is from Spain:

"sumando esfuerzos que permitan el desarrollo de acciones de carácter promocional y publicitario, que incentivan el conocimiento de la imagen integral de la Villa de Bilbao y como destino turístico y de ocio"

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
comprehensive image
Explanation:
I usllay like "comprehensive" = integral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-08 16:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I usually like...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
The customer chose "overall" but thanks to all anyway
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6comprehensive image
Henry Hinds
4... an all encompassing image of Villa...
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
comprehensive image


Explanation:
I usllay like "comprehensive" = integral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-08 16:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I usually like...

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
The customer chose "overall" but thanks to all anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
1 min
  -> Gracias, VRN.

agree  Xenia Wong
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Marea
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Marea.

agree  Pawel Gromek
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pawel.

agree  Ingrid Petit
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ingrid.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... an all encompassing image of Villa...


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8