KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Ceatro

English translation: teatro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ceatro
English translation:teatro
Entered by: Michele Fauble

06:23 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Ceatro
From a Spanish site describing cultural events in a village in Andalusia:
"...la Feria del Libro (se realiza ininterrumpidmente desde hace casi tres lustros) y el Certamen de CEATRO (enero/febrero), que es el preludio de la semana de teatro Candilejas de Verano..."
Is this a coined word, perhaps, or a proper name? I can find no references on the Web.
Daniel Burns
teatro
Explanation:
... pasado 21 de febrero en el III Certamen de Teatro Villa de Campillos, a finalesde julio, y dentro del programa de Candilejas de Verano, Trenéticos volverá a ...
www.treneticos.com/notc.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-09 06:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe a typo?
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4teatroMichele Fauble
3CEATRO Theatre Festival
moken


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teatro


Explanation:
... pasado 21 de febrero en el III Certamen de Teatro Villa de Campillos, a finalesde julio, y dentro del programa de Candilejas de Verano, Trenéticos volverá a ...
www.treneticos.com/notc.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-09 06:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe a typo?

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Hola Michele - sí parece más bien esto. Me despistaron las mayúsculas (quizá eran sólo para resaltar dónde en el texto se hallaba la palabra), pero el certamen no se publicita en ningún sitio como CEATRO. :O) :O)
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Richenel Ansano
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Roxana Cortijo
6 hrs
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CEATRO Theatre Festival


Explanation:
Hi Daniel,

Not a coined word. most probably the name of a theatre festival partivular to that town/village.

No web refs to it, so I assume it's small.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-09 06:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Dan,

Were the block capitals just to highlight the word within your context? Normally, when words are written in capitals they are meant as some sort of abbreviation/acronym, thus my assumption.

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 78