ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

doble uso

English translation: Twin Room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doble uso
English translation:Twin Room
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

13:22 Feb 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / hotel
Spanish term or phrase: doble uso
Se trata de una duda, tengo la web de un hotel español que ofrece habitaciones:
individuales
de doble uso
de matrimonio
triples

asumo que de matrimonio es: double room
pero de doble uso? quiere decir que tiene 2 camas (twin beds) o que se usa para dormir y reuniones...la web no lo indica y no puedo contactar con el cliente.
Si alguien lo ve claro, agradezco la ayuda de corazón.
gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Twin Room
Explanation:
Twin Room is Br.E., not sure what they say in Am.E. It's basically a room with 2 single beds as opposed to 1 double bed. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-02-13 13:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Room types for the Britannia Hotel in Manchester, for example:

Room Types

Standard Single (72)
Single room with en-suite facilities, direct dial telephones, trouser press, hairdryer, colour television and complimentary tray. Room only more info
Number of Beds:1

Standard Double (10)
Double room with en-suite facilities, direct dial telephones, trouser press, hairdryer, colour television and complimentary tray. Room only more info
Number of Beds:1

Budget Double Room (20)
Double room without a window or with a skylight window, en-suite facilities, direct dial telephones, trouser press, hairdryer, colour television and complimentary tray. more info
Number of Beds:1

Suite (10)
Double room with en-suite facilities, direct dial telephones, trouser press, hairdryer, colour television and complimentary tray. Room only more info
Number of Beds:1

Twin (20)
Room only more info
Number of Beds:2


Selected response from:

Chiwi
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos, en este caso me viene mejor esta opción
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Twin Room
Chiwi
4 +4double room
Marian Greenfield
4 +1double purpose (room)
Xenia Wong
4 -1double room single occupancy
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double purpose (room)


Explanation:
se me ocurre....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sym
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, sym........y buen dia........xen

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
double room single occupancy


Explanation:
is meant here IMHO. Not twin beds, but two beds standing separately. Hope it helps. Good luck, aidagda!
PDF] ◦ ◦
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The following accommodations are available: Hotel DBL = twin bed room (2 persons)
Hotel DUS = double room single occupancy MANS = “under the roof”, single ...
www.arcetri.astro.it/iaus227/hotel.pdf

Universidad de Oviedo
... Double room: 90 euros Buffet Breakfast: 5 euros 7% VAT not included HOTEL CIUDAD
DE OVIEDO *** C/ Gascona, 21 Tel.: 34-98-522 22 24 Double use room: 68 euros ...
www.uniovi.es/RI/informacion_ing/hoteles_ing.html

Hotel J, Stockholm-Nacka Strand
... J Junior Suite Single Use Room Rate Weekdays: SEK 2795 (Single Use) / SEK 3195
(Double Use) Room Rate Weekend/Summer 24/6-2/8: SEK 2500 (Single Use) / SEK 2900 ...
www.cityhotelguide.net/stockholm/hotels/18073.htm

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q="double use r...


    Reference: http://www.arcetri.astro.it/iaus227/hotel.pdf
    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=%22double+roo...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chiwi: Sorry, have I missed something here? What exactly is the difference between 'two beds standing separately' and 'twin beds'?
8 mins
  -> Yes, you have. The difference is between 'two beds standing separately' and 'twin bed'. When we travelled to France? 2 oung ladies from our groups had strong objections against "twin" in their room, and the management provided "two-bed-room" for them.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Twin Room


Explanation:
Twin Room is Br.E., not sure what they say in Am.E. It's basically a room with 2 single beds as opposed to 1 double bed. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-02-13 13:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Room types for the Britannia Hotel in Manchester, for example:

Room Types

Standard Single (72)
Single room with en-suite facilities, direct dial telephones, trouser press, hairdryer, colour television and complimentary tray. Room only more info
Number of Beds:1

Standard Double (10)
Double room with en-suite facilities, direct dial telephones, trouser press, hairdryer, colour television and complimentary tray. Room only more info
Number of Beds:1

Budget Double Room (20)
Double room without a window or with a skylight window, en-suite facilities, direct dial telephones, trouser press, hairdryer, colour television and complimentary tray. more info
Number of Beds:1

Suite (10)
Double room with en-suite facilities, direct dial telephones, trouser press, hairdryer, colour television and complimentary tray. Room only more info
Number of Beds:1

Twin (20)
Room only more info
Number of Beds:2




Chiwi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos, en este caso me viene mejor esta opción

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonya Mountford-Jones
1 min
  -> Thanks Sonya

agree  Maria Karra: I think the difference between "de doble uso" and "de matrimonio" is that the first has 2 single beds, and the second has one double bed (King size, usually).
12 mins
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  translatol
1 hr
  -> Thanks translatol

agree  Coral Getino
1 hr
  -> Thanks Coral

agree  paolamonaco: Having worked in a hotel, I agree. Maria's explanation is very clear.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Paola

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
double room


Explanation:
If you look at a variety of websites, it's obvious that "de doble uso" means "double room". "de matrimonio" means a double room specifically with one bed rather than two.

Hospedería del Desierto.Dispone de 22 habitaciones de doble uso ... - [ Translate this page ]
... ALMERIA Población: TABERNAS Tipo alojamiento: HOTEL Idiomas hablados: ESPAÑOL
Descripción: Dispone de 22 habitaciones de doble uso, con posibilidad de ...
www.virginiatour.com/TurismoRural/ FichaCasa.asp?codigo=937&tipoturismo= - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

CASA RURALES. Hotel San Glorio - [ Translate this page ]
... la naturaleza viva. El Hotel San Glorio cuenta con habitaciones de uso
individual y habitaciones de doble uso. Todas ellas están ...
www.ociototal.com/casas/ castilla_leon/leon/sanglorio.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

HOTEL ABBA FONSECA EN SALAMANCA - [ Translate this page ]
... CASTILLA Y LEÓN >> SALAMANCA >> SALAMANCA. ABBA FONSECA HOTEL. Ficha: H****.
86 habitaciones, dobles, todas de doble uso, 3 discapacitados. ...
www.salamancaturismo.com/destinos/ salamanca/hoteles/abbafonseca/abbafonseca.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Hotel Manila - Ávila - Castilla y León. Turismo Rural en ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Encuentros. el Hotel cuenta con 50 habitaciones de las que cinco son de
uso individual y las restantes de doble uso. Todas ellas ...
funversion.universia.es/viajes/ turismorural/castilla_leon/avila/manila.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Spain Business - Comercio e Inversiones en España - [ Translate this page ]
... Encuentro de Bufetes de Abogados Hispano-Chileno, HOTEL HESPERIA, 28/09/04, ... LA
EXPORTACIÓN DE PRODUCTOS DE TECNOLOGÍA DE DOBLE USO, BARCELONA, 11/11/03, ...
www.spainbusiness.com/icex/cda/controller/ pageGen/0,3346,1559872_3116959_3115944_0,00.html - 95k - Cached - Similar pages

Paleis Hotel The Hague, Den Haag , 's Gravenhage - Hotelbase ... - [ Translate this page ]
... El Palais Hotel está muy cerca también de restaurantes y bares de moda. Habitaciones
y precios. ... RESERVA. Habitación Standard de doble uso. ...
es.hotelbase.com/holanda/hotels/10584.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

PROINVERSION - [ Translate this page ]
... 19 puertas de embarque con puentes de contacto, de las cuales tres serán puertas
de embarque de doble uso (nacional / internacional ... Nuevo Hotel del Aeropuerto. ...
www.proinversion.gob.pe/pqinvertir/ejemplos/cont_3.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Hoy Digital - [ Translate this page ]
... Por el módico precio de 75.000 dólares, otro hotel de lujo ... de tratamientos de
recuperación. La oferta incluye una cubitera "de doble uso para llenarla ...
www.hoy.com.do/app/article.aspx?id=34064 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

APARTHOTEL SILVER - SOLICITUD DE RESERVA - [ Translate this page ]
... MI ELECCIÓN: Habitaciones de doble uso (Cama matrimonial). ... UNA VEZ QUE EL HOTEL RECIBA
ESTA INFORMACIÓN SE PONDRÁ EN CONTACTO CON USTED LO ANTES POSIBLE. ...
www.hotelsilver.com/reserva.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Barrabés - Tienda de material de alpinismo, escalada, esquí. ... - [ Translate this page ]
... agua. El mejor sitio para limpiar la ropa es en la bañera de un hotel
o el lavabo, y si es con agua caliente mucho mejor. Pero ...
www.barrabes.com/cuadernos/ articulo_napasII.asp?id_articulo=3915 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
5 mins
  -> tks

agree  lalinded
9 mins
  -> tks

agree  Claudia Lang: agree
1 hr
  -> tks

agree  Marina56: Si me parece que es lo correcto, buen domingo
4 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos....