KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

arbolada

English translation: ...with its huge centenarian trees.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arbolada
English translation:...with its huge centenarian trees.
Entered by: sym

12:12 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Spanish term or phrase: arbolada
La vida en la ciudad de Salta conserva algo del ritmo de siglos atrás, se vive sin apuros, la costumbre de la siesta sigue hoy vigente y se respeta rigurosamente.
La vida urbana gira en torno a la Plaza 9 de Julio con su inmensa arbola
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
...with its huge centenarian trees.
Explanation:
conozco la plaza 9 de Julio, sus árboles añosos y enormes
Selected response from:

sym
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3abundance of trees
Cecilia Della Croce
5 +2...with its huge centenarian trees.sym
5 +1wooded area
Rebecca Hendry
4 +1tree-lined/ lined with treestadan
3 +1grove
Mercedes L.
4vast foliage
Flavio Posse
3magnificent grovesAlba Mora


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grove


Explanation:
...

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: "tree grove" y te lo compro, aunque sea redundante.
36 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abundance of trees


Explanation:
otra opción

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
12 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  cello
51 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> thanks again, Xenia

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wooded area


Explanation:
Alabama, USA: Waterfront Lot Nested In A Beautiful Wooded Area ...Alabama, USA: Waterfront Lot Nested In A Beautiful Wooded Area - Lakefront For Sale. EscapeArtist.com -> International Real Estate ...
realestate.escapeartist.com/P-28841/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Standardized UXO Technology Demonstration Site - Scenario 2. ...Scenario 2. Wooded Area – APG. Wooded Area (for APG only) – This area consists of cleared woods (tree removal with only stumps ...
aec.army.mil/usaec/technology/uxo03c01e.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Green Township offers landowner $600,000 for wooded area... Thursday, April 1, 2004 Green Township offers landowner $600,000 for wooded area. By Reid Forgrave The Cincinnati Enquirer. GREEN TWP. ...
www.enquirer.com/editions/ 2004/04/01/loc_greentwp01.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


ABC 7 News - Apparent Human Remains Found in Wooded Area in Fort ...... information. Apparent Human Remains Found in Wooded Area in Fort Washington- Prince George's County police have a mystery on their hands. ...
www.wjla.com/news/stories/0105/198607.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...with its huge centenarian trees.


Explanation:
conozco la plaza 9 de Julio, sus árboles añosos y enormes

sym
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
2 hrs
  -> thx Adriana

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
3 hrs
  -> thx Leopoldo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magnificent groves


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tree-lined/ lined with trees


Explanation:

Arbolado/a
Si se refiere a la tierra podría ser "wooded" or "tree-covered", pero si hace referencia a una calle, sería "tree-lined" o "lined with trees". No obstante, si es un sustantivo se traduciría como "woodland"...
Así que te pongo esta alternativa

tadan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cuervo04: plaza lined with trees
15 hrs
  -> Thanks for the feedback.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vast foliage


Explanation:
vast foliage

Flavio Posse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish