KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

media pensión

English translation: half board (UK/Ireland)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:media pensión
English translation:half board (UK/Ireland)
Entered by: xxxChutzpahtic

20:43 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: media pensión
Aparece en las tarifas de un hotel.
noeliam
Half board
Explanation:
In the UK and Ireland.

5* Marriott Taba Heights in Egypt - half board - 7 or 14 nights
... Heights in Egypt - half board - 7 or 14 nights. Departs from either Gatwick Airport,
Manchester. Arrives at Taba. Departs various dates Feb 2005 to Oct 2005. ...
www.lastminute.com/lmn/pso/catalog/Product. jhtml?POSITION=1&PRODID=332886058&CATID=101476 - 101k

Halfboard - Caister
... has to offer. View the image gallery. Half Board Accommodation includes. Tea
and coffee making facilities; Heating; Colour Television; ...
www.havenholidays.com/ norfolkandgreatyarmouth/caister/halfboard/ - 22k -
Selected response from:

xxxChutzpahtic
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Half boardxxxChutzpahtic
4 +1half boardMichele Fauble
5half board; modified American plan, MAPbrennda
5half pensionClaudia Lang
5breakfast and dinnerRantes
5half pensionsym


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
half pension


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-16 20:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

half board es otra opción

sym
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breakfast and dinner


Explanation:
that is what it means, a hotel with media pension

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
half pension


Explanation:
vs complete pension

Claudia Lang
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
half board; modified American plan, MAP


Explanation:
agregar a lo ya dicho de half pension

brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Half board


Explanation:
In the UK and Ireland.

5* Marriott Taba Heights in Egypt - half board - 7 or 14 nights
... Heights in Egypt - half board - 7 or 14 nights. Departs from either Gatwick Airport,
Manchester. Arrives at Taba. Departs various dates Feb 2005 to Oct 2005. ...
www.lastminute.com/lmn/pso/catalog/Product. jhtml?POSITION=1&PRODID=332886058&CATID=101476 - 101k

Halfboard - Caister
... has to offer. View the image gallery. Half Board Accommodation includes. Tea
and coffee making facilities; Heating; Colour Television; ...
www.havenholidays.com/ norfolkandgreatyarmouth/caister/halfboard/ - 22k -

xxxChutzpahtic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half board


Explanation:
media pensión half board ... housekeeping la camarera del hotel chambermaid/maid ...
www.elemadrid.com/en/free-spanish-lesson-1203.html -

... MP = Media Pensión - Half Board. TI = Todo Incluido - All Inclusive. ... MP = Media
Pensión - Half Board. TI = Todo Incluido - All Inclusive. ...
www.hvsl.es/fue/FuePre/00211.htm

El Hotel ofrece media pensión. - The Hotel offers half board. ... Room
sleeps 2 - El Hotel ofrece media pensión. - The Hotel offers half board. ...
www.laterooms.com/en/C73713.html

for half board. full board. con media pensión. con pensión completa.
kon medya pensyon. kon pensyon kom-pleta. Is breakfast included ¿Es con desayuno ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/ phrases/spanish/data/accommodation.html

half-board. Media pensión. full-board. Pensión completa. pillow. Una almohada. blanket. Una manta. ...
www.smartphrase.com/Spanish/sp_staying_places_voc.shtml

... Media Pensión (half board). Habitación en APARTAMENTO (Room in an APARTMENT) Individual
(Single room) Doble (Double room). ... Media Pensión (half board). ...
usuarios.iponet.es/delibes/ingles/in_cen.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 mins
  -> thanks