KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

recogido

English translation: tied up (updo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recogido
English translation:tied up (updo)
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

08:42 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: recogido
A type of hairdo in Spain:
"Recogido novias, recogido madrinas", etc.
Daniel Burns
tied up (usually in a bun)
Explanation:
tied up (usually in a bun)

put her hair up in a bun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-17 08:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los moños (buns) pueden ser más o menos clásicos. Muy peinado y arreglado o con muchas puntas para fuera. Todos se llaman en general \"recogidos\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-02-17 09:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes... it can be called an \"updo\"
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tied up (usually in a bun)
Penelope Ausejo
5chignon /bouffantsym
4wedding hairstyles
cello


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tied up (usually in a bun)


Explanation:
tied up (usually in a bun)

put her hair up in a bun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-17 08:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los moños (buns) pueden ser más o menos clásicos. Muy peinado y arreglado o con muchas puntas para fuera. Todos se llaman en general \"recogidos\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-02-17 09:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes... it can be called an \"updo\"

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
8 hrs
  -> Thx Smash :)

agree  sym
17 hrs
  -> Thx sym :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wedding hairstyles


Explanation:
Yes, "recogido" can be a "bun" or "updo" and does imply long hair, but I think this would also solve the problem of the "madrina" bit, since in English "madrina" in this context doesn't really exist (i.e. the mother of the groom as a main part of the wedding ceremony).

cello
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chignon /bouffant


Explanation:
these are hairstyles other than the bun

sym
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3