KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

vladiniense

English translation: vadinian (Vadinia = pre-Roman Cantabrian city)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vadiniense
English translation:vadinian (Vadinia = pre-Roman Cantabrian city)
Entered by: Peter Haden

09:19 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: vladiniense
Spanish tourism document

"En Crémenes se han encontrado muchas estelas vadinienses, pueblo prerromano, que hoy se conservan en León"

Can't find any definitions or hits for "vladinienses". Does anyone know which noun it is made from?

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
Vadinian
Explanation:
Should be 'vadiniense' - Vadinia was a 'city' in Cantabria, apparently pre-Roman - Dicc. del Español Actual, pub. Aguilar.
Selected response from:

Peter Haden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2VadinianPeter Haden
4VadiniensesMichele Fauble


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vadinian


Explanation:
Should be 'vadiniense' - Vadinia was a 'city' in Cantabria, apparently pre-Roman - Dicc. del Español Actual, pub. Aguilar.

Peter Haden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  javisol46: Makes sense
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Egmont: www.cvc.es
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vadinienses


Explanation:
The 'Vadinienses' are a part of the 'Cántabros' people who ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1046/j.1095-8339.2003.00117.x/enhancedabs/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-17 09:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. organised into smaller tribal territories of which the most important were the Luggones and the Pesicos, with the Orgenomescos and Vadinienses, of Cantabrian ...
www.asturies.com/belenos/ memoriacelta/english/hestoria14.htm

... pardon to him the Gallegos because surely in year 78 aC, to put an example, was a battle in which astures or the albienses or the vadinienses quartered many ...
www.h-debate.com/English/ debateing/colonization/ordonezing1.htm



Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12