KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

palloza

English translation: a round or elliptical building


07:49 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: palloza
En cuanto a actividades, hay en el pueblo una Palloza Museo, está tal y como era cuando estaba habitada, constituyendo un pequeño Museo Etnográfico.
Beth M F Garcia
Spain
English translation:a round or elliptical building
Explanation:
It is an old type of structure found in Galicia (Spain).

... La planta de la palloza más característica es la circular aunque se encuentran en otras zonas algunas de ... se encuentra en el centro de la palloza. La cubierta es invariablemente ...
http://www.geocities.com/luigi_alcon/Pallozas.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-18 08:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are pre-Roman and housed 6 people, made of wood or stone with thatch roofs.

This ref has a nice picture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-18 08:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Lugo. Palloza Baltasar. 27664,Cervantes-Lugo ... La palloza es una autentica vivienda prerromana de tipo celta con capacidad para 6 personas ...
http://galice.net.free.fr/galice.net/tu_rura_lugo_baltasar.h
tm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a round or elliptical building
bigedsenior
3 +1palloza
Clare Macnamara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palloza


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate this, as it appears in Spanish (or Gallego) in several English articles on Galicia. The Enciclopedia Salvat definition of palloza (or pallaza) is: **(voz gallega) Construcción de piedra con cubierta de paja, destinada en parte a vivienda y en parte al ganado**

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
16 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a round or elliptical building


Explanation:
It is an old type of structure found in Galicia (Spain).

... La planta de la palloza más característica es la circular aunque se encuentran en otras zonas algunas de ... se encuentra en el centro de la palloza. La cubierta es invariablemente ...
http://www.geocities.com/luigi_alcon/Pallozas.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-18 08:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are pre-Roman and housed 6 people, made of wood or stone with thatch roofs.

This ref has a nice picture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-18 08:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Lugo. Palloza Baltasar. 27664,Cervantes-Lugo ... La palloza es una autentica vivienda prerromana de tipo celta con capacidad para 6 personas ...
http://galice.net.free.fr/galice.net/tu_rura_lugo_baltasar.h
tm

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ross Andrew Parker: Perhaps the best thing would be to use the original term with an explanation of this type.
1 min
  -> thanks, Ross