KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

carreta

English translation: wagon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carreta
English translation:wagon
Entered by: Ana Boadla

12:27 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / En un formulario.
Spanish term or phrase: carreta
Son carros tirados por tractores o bueyes que van de peregrinación hacia algún lugar de culto. Son muy comunes en Andalucía.
Si queréis ver una foto:
http://images.google.es/imgres?imgurl=http://www.rocio.com/i...


http://canales.laverdad.es/guiaocio/previa/reportajes/rutas1...
Ana Boadla
wagon
Explanation:
see pics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-18 12:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

btw, may I suggest tinyurl


changes that long long link to:

http://tinyurl.com/5mkvl
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1horse-drawn wagonsxxxChutzpahtic
4 +1wagon
MJ Barber
4oxcart
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oxcart


Explanation:
eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-18 12:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambodia Oxcart Racing - Travel Guide.Every Khmer New Year there is a race that brings thousands of Cambodians and their cows together the annual oxcart race. Cambodia Oxcart Racing - Travel Guide. ...
www.asiavoyage24.com/cambodia-travel-guide/ cambodia_oxcart_racing.html -


George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wagon


Explanation:
see pics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-18 12:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

btw, may I suggest tinyurl


changes that long long link to:

http://tinyurl.com/5mkvl


    Reference: http://www.flamencoromantico.com/Rocio2.htm
MJ Barber
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lalinded: eso es
3 days3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horse-drawn wagons


Explanation:
El Rocio
An Andalusian Experience. A tour in horse-drawn wagons allows visitors to recapture
the spirit of ... one million people converge on the shrine of El Rocio, at the ...
www.spainview.com/andalucia/hu006.html - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-02-18 13:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rocio Pilgrimage - Andalucia Magazine
Y en caso que fuese una carreta con tractor:

... A devotion which lives on the spontaneity of the Andalusian sense of ... Sevilla is on
its way to the Rocio. ... comes a long caravan of tractors with wagons for the ...
www.andalucia.com/magazine/english/ed2/rocio.htm - 11k

Arsa y Olé!

xxxChutzpahtic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lalinded: si se refiere expresamente a los tirados por caballos, claro....
3 days2 hrs