KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

CMS.

English translation: misprint??? for KMs


02:51 Feb 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: CMS.
Apparently a contraction in Spain for a distance. Hundreds of meters? It can't be centimeters. From a pamphlet for a spa, listing additional services that are available:
"Ultraligeros (a 6 CMS. del hotel)" It is capitalised thus in the text.
Daniel Burns
English translation:misprint??? for KMs
Explanation:
Good Luck!
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cien mts /60 mts.sym
4seiscientos metrosMichele Fauble
2 +1misprint??? for KMs
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
misprint??? for KMs


Explanation:
Good Luck!

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Viñals: parece lo más sensato
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cien mts /60 mts.


Explanation:
No creo que el hotel tenga el spa mucho mas lejos...! Los pasajeros volverán estresados otra vez!! :):)

sym
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seiscientos metros


Explanation:
'6 cientos metros'

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12