KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

cabeza sin tracción

English translation: non-tractive leading coach/car


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabeza sin tracción
English translation:non-tractive leading coach/car
Entered by: David Hasting

10:09 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railways
Spanish term or phrase: cabeza sin tracción
Describing an order placed by RENFE:

El pedido consiste en fabricar coche extremo turista y una cabeza sin tracción y las modificaciones a realizar al prototipo.
David Hasting
Spain
non-tractive leading coach/car
Explanation:
Based on the following entries in my rail glossary - I found nothing on Google.

Cabeza tractora - tractive unit
Coche de cabeza - leading coach
Locomotora de cabeza - leading locomotive

There's a glossary on the page below with definitions of different types of rail vehicles, but I didn't find anything like this term there, although tractive and non-tractive vehicles are mentioned. http://www.unece.org/trans/doc/2002/wp6/TRANS-WP6-2002-03e.p...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks my dear!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-tractive leading coach/carxxxtazdog
5unpowered lead car
bigedsenior


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cabeza sin tracción
non-tractive leading coach/car


Explanation:
Based on the following entries in my rail glossary - I found nothing on Google.

Cabeza tractora - tractive unit
Coche de cabeza - leading coach
Locomotora de cabeza - leading locomotive

There's a glossary on the page below with definitions of different types of rail vehicles, but I didn't find anything like this term there, although tractive and non-tractive vehicles are mentioned. http://www.unece.org/trans/doc/2002/wp6/TRANS-WP6-2002-03e.p...

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Many thanks my dear!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: It's plausible :)
4 mins

agree  Rebecca Hendry: Sounds pretty reasonable to me :-)
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabeza sin tracción
unpowered lead car


Explanation:
HTH

... TC, Trailer Car (unpowered car in EMU rake), Ticket Checker / Ticket Collector.
TCF, Train Coming From (condition of block instrument) ...
irfca.org/faq/faq-acronym2.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Rolling stock in Estonia
... which are done my moving the cab from a <<<unpowered car>>> to a powered car. ...
In Mõisaküla town museum there is a model train, as the town was center for ...
www.hot.ee/railfan/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Brickfield Rambler
... on booking that we had non-smoking seats in an <<unpowered car>>> if possible, ...
plus an underground train and a Post Office Railway unit dating from 1930. ...
www.geoffspages.co.uk/ tripsntours/brickfield_rambler.htm


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202