KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

portavehículos

English translation: vehicle transporter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:portavehículos
English translation:vehicle transporter
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

11:18 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: portavehículos
Se trata de un vehículo o "grúa" que se utiliza para transportar turismos o camiones.
Tradcore
United Kingdom
vehicle transporter
Explanation:
'99 Peugeot List Archive: Re: two to tow from Philly... Are tow dollies pulled by heavy duty pickups >allowed? Do they prefer 4 wheel vehicle transporter ? Please advise. ...
www.peugeotclub.org/peugeot/archive/99_1/0508.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


License & Weight Service - TLE Divison... (5) a drive-away saddlemount vehicle transporter combination or a ... (6) the combination of a tow truck and another vehicle or vehicle combination if: ...
www.txdps.state.tx.us/lw/cmvlaw/size/length.asp - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vehicle transporter
Rebecca Hendry
5car carrier truck (or) multi-vehicle transporter truckRebecca Jowers


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
portavehículos
vehicle transporter


Explanation:
'99 Peugeot List Archive: Re: two to tow from Philly... Are tow dollies pulled by heavy duty pickups >allowed? Do they prefer 4 wheel vehicle transporter ? Please advise. ...
www.peugeotclub.org/peugeot/archive/99_1/0508.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


License & Weight Service - TLE Divison... (5) a drive-away saddlemount vehicle transporter combination or a ... (6) the combination of a tow truck and another vehicle or vehicle combination if: ...
www.txdps.state.tx.us/lw/cmvlaw/size/length.asp - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skport
8 mins
  -> Thank you Sarah.

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> Thank you Rebe.

agree  Luis Zepeda: Having workd as a long distance truck driver, this would be the accepted term if it transport only one large vehicle. Multiple vehicles should use "car carrier trailer" or truck
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portavehículos
car carrier truck (or) multi-vehicle transporter truck


Explanation:
The translation will depend on which type of vehicle is implied from the context. A car carrier truck is a truck with a bed that will accommodate one vehicle and a wench (grua) to pull the vehicle onto the bed in the event it is not functional. See a picture of one at http://www.jerr-dan.com/carriers/aluminum-vector-carrier.asp
There is also a multi-vehicle transporter truck used to transport (various) vehicles that are functional (i.e., capable of driving onto the truck bed). These are also called car carriers, but the expression "multi-vehicle transporter" might help get that idea across better. See a picture of this type of vehicle at http://www.industrytrader.com/trucks-trailers/details~AdID~1...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish