KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

valor en plaza

English translation: market price/value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valor en plaza
English translation:market price/value
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

14:06 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: valor en plaza
Hi Proz,
translation about container shipping and it says:
... y autorizamos a uds a faacturarnos el contenedor que no hubieramos devuelto de acuerdo al valor en plaza de la unidad.
is this Place value of the container??
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
market price/value
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6market price/valueRoberto Hall
5 +1market valuexxxMinkoff
4 +1accordint to its market price/value
Fanny_C


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
market price/value


Explanation:
suerte

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Griecco
2 mins
  -> Gracias Carla

agree  Lorena Vicente: Yes, it's market value
5 mins
  -> Gracias Lorena

agree  Mercedes L.
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  ConstanzaG
42 mins
  -> Gracias Constanza

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Leopoldo

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accordint to its market price/value


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-17 14:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, according

Fanny_C
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Thks! :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market value


Explanation:
Plaza in Spanish means market, either financial or the plain market where you buy your everyday provisions. In business, valor en plaza is "market value".

xxxMinkoff

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs