KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

entre barcos y puertos, brazos y amarras

English translation: among ships and ports (or harbours), arms and moorings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entre barcos y puertos, brazos y amarras
English translation:among ships and ports (or harbours), arms and moorings
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

14:36 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: entre barcos y puertos, brazos y amarras
It is for a report on Natural Gas:

Descarga de buques metaneros

La comprobación de compatibilidades entre barcos y puertos, brazos y amarras para cada planta de regasificación de GNL, teniendo en cuenta sus características respectivas, conducirá a un acuerdo contractual que otorgue el derecho de acceso del buque a la descarga de GNL en la planta considerada
Lydia Tilt
among ships and ports (or harbours), arms and moorings
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 36 mins (2005-05-20 00:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arm1 (ärm) pronunciation
A part similar to a human arm, such as the forelimb of an animal or a long part projecting from a central support in a machine.
brazo, pata delantera, arma, apoyabrazos, manga, astil
http://www.answers.com/arm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-20 00:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



puerto m
1 (de mar o río) port, harbour, US harbor
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=puer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 38 mins (2005-05-20 00:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moor·ing (mʊr\'ĭng) pronunciation
A place or structure to which a vessel or aircraft can be moored.
# Equipment, such as anchors or chains, for holding fast a vessel or an aircraft.
n. - amarradura, amarre
http://www.answers.com/topic/mooring?method=8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 39 mins (2005-05-20 00:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

barco m
1 boat, ship
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=barc...
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5among ships and ports (or harbours), arms and moorings
Gabriela Rodriguez
4ships and harbours, jetties and arms
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ships and harbours, jetties and arms


Explanation:
or moorings

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Gracias
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
among ships and ports (or harbours), arms and moorings


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 36 mins (2005-05-20 00:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arm1 (ärm) pronunciation
A part similar to a human arm, such as the forelimb of an animal or a long part projecting from a central support in a machine.
brazo, pata delantera, arma, apoyabrazos, manga, astil
http://www.answers.com/arm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-20 00:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



puerto m
1 (de mar o río) port, harbour, US harbor
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=puer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 38 mins (2005-05-20 00:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moor·ing (mʊr\'ĭng) pronunciation
A place or structure to which a vessel or aircraft can be moored.
# Equipment, such as anchors or chains, for holding fast a vessel or an aircraft.
n. - amarradura, amarre
http://www.answers.com/topic/mooring?method=8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 39 mins (2005-05-20 00:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

barco m
1 boat, ship
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=barc...

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias