KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

SUBSECRETARIA

English translation: Under-secretariat, Under-Ministry, Vice-Ministry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Subsecretaría
English translation:Under-secretariat, Under-Ministry, Vice-Ministry
Entered by: xxxOso

01:49 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / COMMUNICATION AND TRANSPORTATION MINISTRY
Spanish term or phrase: SUBSECRETARIA
A TERM USE TO REFER TO AN OFFICE ONE STEP UNDER A MINISTRY
ITZEL CARMONA
Under-secretariat, Under-Ministry, Vice-Ministry
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/239878

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 01:57:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más ideas para el mismo término en los siguientes enlaces al Glosario de Kudoz:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/279594
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/357960
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/442808
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/990817
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/470431
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/855893
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/897586
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/319084
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Under-secretariat, Under-Ministry, Vice-MinistryxxxOso
5Deputy Secretariat
Henry Hinds
5UNDERSECRETARY
Jorge Rodrigues
5SubsecretariatTatty
3department/bureauRooney


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Under-secretariat, Under-Ministry, Vice-Ministry


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/239878

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 01:57:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más ideas para el mismo término en los siguientes enlaces al Glosario de Kudoz:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/279594
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/357960
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/442808
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/990817
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/470431
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/855893
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/897586
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/319084


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/239878
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
8 mins

agree  Valeria Verona: under ministry / vice ministry :)
48 mins
  -> Hola Vale, long time no see, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Kelvin Wu
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Kelvin ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Quimera

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
UNDERSECRETARY


Explanation:
That is it.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
department/bureau


Explanation:
Bueno, no hay "sub-ministry" ni "sub-department" y en los EUA "department" y "agency" se usan para describir lo que basicamente es un "ministry", "secretariat" o "bureau", pero ya que departament indica una division, no seria mala opcion. La otra posibilidad fuerte sera "bureau"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-23 02:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, \"undersecretary\" is a good choice as well, per Jorge Rodriguez, above; assuming that you are first using the term \"secretary\" for \"secretaria\"

Rooney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deputy Secretariat


Explanation:
What I use.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Subsecretariat


Explanation:
Under-secretary is the person.
Saludos

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish