KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Registro de Pabellón

English translation: Country of registry (flag registry/registration)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registro de Pabellón
English translation:Country of registry (flag registry/registration)
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

13:13 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / embarcaciones de recreo
Spanish term or phrase: Registro de Pabellón
1. Matriculación y Registro de Pabellón de las embarcaciones de recreo. Procedimientos administrativos para su homologación y contenido de la declaración de conformidad. Interface de expedición de certificados reglamentarios con los datos técnicos de homologación de las embarcaciones de recreo.

GRacias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Country of registry (flag registry)
Explanation:
Each seagoing vessel must be registered as belonging to a country. according to International Law
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Country of registry (flag registry)
Luis Zepeda
5Flag Registration
mirta
5Port of Registry
Marcelo González
3Flag registration
Marta Prieto


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registro de Pabellón
Country of registry (flag registry)


Explanation:
Each seagoing vessel must be registered as belonging to a country. according to International Law

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU: "All ocean going vessels engaged in international commerce must have a country of registry in order to operate in international waters. Accordingly, most countries, including the U.S., provide these registration services or flags of registry. ....etc.."
22 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Registro de Pabellón
Flag registration


Explanation:
Flag: A piece of bunting or similar material of various shapes and colors displayed from a staff or halyard to indicate nationality or to make visual signals
In the International Maritime Dictionary

Marta Prieto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registro de Pabellón
Flag Registration


Explanation:
Nombre del buque / Name of ship: ________________ Pabellón / Flag of ship: _______
Número OMI (si Lo hay) / IMO number (if any): _____________ ...
www.mtas.es/insht/legislation/RD/jornadas_mar.htm - 143k - En caché - Páginas similares

... portal web site ";www.marinedigital.com" is our partner offering you to send
your ship flag registration in "PANAMA" or "BELIZE" through the Internet. ...
www.marinedigital.com/en/products_sell/ registration/introduction.asp - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

AL-SYSTEMS: Crewing, Ship Workshops, Flag registration of Georgia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
About us, Ship Workshops, Flag registration of Georgia, Crewing. RUS. About us.
Dear Sirs, Our company "Al - Systems LTD" has been providing it's services ...
www.al-system.net/ - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

AL-SYSTEMS: Flag Registration of Georgia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
About us, Ship Workshops, Flag registration of Georgia, Crewing ... The service
of ship registration under the Georgian flag consists of filling up the ...
www.al-system.net/flag.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



Suerte!!

Mirta :)


mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registro de Pabellón
Port of Registry


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2005-06-15 17:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because ships registered in Part B do not need to nominate a port of registry.
To change a ship\'s name or port of registry, the following documents must ...
www.msa.govt.nz/Ships/regchangenameorport.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Application for Change of Name or Port of Registry of Registered Ship
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Application is hereby made to change the name/port of registry* of the ship named
below. Name of Ship:. Official Number/Registration Number*: ...
www.msa.govt.nz/Publications/forms/MSA_Sr06.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.msa.govt.nz ]

Appendix A - Schedule of Fees - Fees Insert - Ports of Registry ...
Port of Registry: Charlottetown. Registry office: Registrar of Ships Transport
Canada ... Port of Registry: Winnipeg. Registry office: Registry of Ships ...
www.tc.gc.ca/ marinesafety%5CTP%5CTp13414%5Cappendix-a.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Procedures for Registry in Canada of a Canadian or Foreign-built ...
The Registrar of Ships at the chosen port of registry;; Ship Registration, Ships
and Operations Standards, Transport Canada; or; Ship Registration Forms ...
www.tc.gc.ca/MarineSafety/ Ships-and-operations-standards/registry-procedures.htm - 52k - Jun 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tc.gc.ca ]

Commissioners of Irish Lights
Port of Registry Dublin Official Number 403374 Radio Call Sign EIPT ... Port of
Registry Liverpool Official Number 187108 Radio Call SignGTVS ...
www.cil.ie/sh675x4546.html - 20k - Jun 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Vessel Registers
An index by vessel name and port of registry is included on the microfilm. Devon.
Collector of Customs. ... The microfilm is indexed by port of registry. ...
www.mun.ca/mha/holdings/registri.php - 13k - Jun 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Port
Information about the actual vessel is also required which should include
nationality, port of registry etc. It is convenient for these crews lists to be ...
www.gibraltar.gov.gi/gov_depts/port/port_index.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

THE DIRECTOR GENERAL OF SHIPPING - INDIA
A list of port of Registry and Registrar of Fishing Vessels is at annexe - 6.
... (1) The distinguishing letters indicating the port of registry the name of ...
www.dgshipping.nic.in/manual/mchapter9.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

States of Guernsey Registry of British Ships guidance General Vessels
Transfer to or from another British port of registry, £280. Transfer of ownership
by bill of sale or transmission, Registration or discharge of a mortgage ...
www.guernseyharbours.gov.gg/reg_pt1.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Name of ship – ESPERANZA Port of Registry – Guernsey No. of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Port of Registry – Guernsey. No. of Register – 17. Date of Register – 1851.
Tonnage – 219. Name of Master – William Allez. No. of his certificate – 35.075 ...
www.williamlelacheur.com/resources/ pdf/WLL%20ESPERANZA%20C%20L%201854-55.pdf - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8