KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

reconocimiento

English translation: examinations (inspections) / reconnaissance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reconocimiento
English translation:examinations (inspections) / reconnaissance
Entered by: Xenia Wong

14:16 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / embarcaciones de recreo
Spanish term or phrase: reconocimiento
1. Planteamiento y análisis del cumplimiento de los requisitos de seguridad de las embarcaciones de recreo y del equipo a bordo de acuerdo con normativa y práctica de la Unión Europea. Procedimientos de homologación e inspección, reconocimientos iniciales, periódicos e intermedios.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
reconnaissance / examinations (inspections)
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reconnaissance / examinations (inspections)
Xenia Wong
5(initial) audits
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reconnaissance / examinations (inspections)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar Brotons: inspections
0 min
  -> Mar, thank you much......xen

agree  duchess: inspections, yes!
13 mins
  -> duchess, many thanks......xen

agree  Anabel Martínez
13 mins
  -> Anabel, many thanks......xen

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(initial) audits


Explanation:
Since you can´t use "inspection" twice in the same sentence, I suggest that you use "initial, periodical, regular audits".

Initial Audit – a complete verification of the ship security system and of technical security means for ... and an approved Ship Security Plan. The audit is aimed at issuance ...
www.prs.gda.pl/page214.html • Translate


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish