KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

en Caliente

English translation: on the spot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en Caliente
English translation:on the spot
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

07:36 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transport logistical system for bus network
Spanish term or phrase: en Caliente
Transport logistical system for bus network. Comes up twice in these contexts.

>> ANÁLISIS:
- A posteriori: Históricos_Incidencias, Servicio Real
- En “caliente” _Seguimiento Horario (horas paso, atraso/adelanto)
_Estadísticas ocupación, puntualidad
_Recursos disponibles en rango horario
>> ALARMAS Y AVISOS: Malfuncionamiento, Avisos de servicio (fín de expedición, etc..),
Estado Paneles, Mensajes Consola,...

CONTROL
Orientado a Línea
>> ACCIONES:
- Sobre Servicio
• Asignaciones de Recursos en Caliente
- Sobre Regulación
• Modificaciones de Horario para Regulación
• Asignación Vehículos en Frecuencia
- Comunicaciones Tiempo Real con la Flota: voz, texto,...
- Cara al público: paneles de información
- Gestión de Zonas
Jason Willis-Lee
on the spot/ spot
Explanation:
to do something "en caliente" means "as it is happening"; so it would differ from a posteriori solutions.

I would say:

Analysis:

- A posteriori: .....

- On the spot:.....

I'm sure there are more expressions for this in English, hope this one helps :)

Selected response from:

maylu
Grading comment
Thanks maylu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in service / on the roadRoberto Hall
4real-time
Giovanni Rengifo
3on the spot/ spotmaylu


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the spot/ spot


Explanation:
to do something "en caliente" means "as it is happening"; so it would differ from a posteriori solutions.

I would say:

Analysis:

- A posteriori: .....

- On the spot:.....

I'm sure there are more expressions for this in English, hope this one helps :)



maylu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks maylu

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real-time


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in service / on the road


Explanation:
The two dominant observations that can be made from this study are that it is very practical and
efficient to measure emissions of buses while in-service, and that the emissions from buses while on the
road, and in-service have a large amount of variability. The source of this variability extend beyond
differences between buses and routes, as will be described here.
http://www.epa.gov/ttn/chief/conference/ei11/mobile/wilson.p...

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16