KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

cañón urbano

English translation: urban canyon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cañón urbano
English translation:urban canyon
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

10:39 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transport logistical system for bus network
Spanish term or phrase: cañón urbano
Logistical system for transport networks...

De esta forma el receptor puede obtener la información de integridad y los mensajes de corrección en cualquier lugar, incluso en entornos urbanos o de visibilidad reducida, permitiendo obtener precisiones muy altas tanto en entornos de cielo abierto como en cañón urbano.
Jason Willis-Lee
urban canyon
Explanation:
...high degrees of precision where the sky is visible and in urban canyon settings


Tip: Try removing quotes from your search to get more results.

Collaborators Get A Fix On E-GPS
... CPS and Trimble hope to discover positive implications for the use of GPS in
difficult environments like in-building and urban-canyon settings. ...
www.wsdmag.com/Articles/ArticleID/9992/9992.html - Similar pages

Services
Designed to fly ahead of a convoy, the durable UAV will also provide communication
and video support in urban canyon settings. Tested in a recent demo for ...
www.pedagogusa.com/services.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

BYTE.com
For example, there are Heavy Foliage and Urban Canyon settings, as well as choices
about whether the user is fixed or moving slowly or quickly. ...
www.byte.com/art/9602/sec14/art15.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] NovAtel Inc. New Positioning Filter: Phase Smoothing in the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
by over 10% and in urban canyon settings by 40%. 4) This method has improved
single point horizontal. accuracy from 4 metres (2DRMS) to 3 metres ...
www.novatel.com/Documents/Papers/PDP_ION_paper.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Black Diamond System (BDS )
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. OM-20000062 Rev 2 Black Diamond System (BDS TM ) USER MANUAL Page 2.
2 BDS User Manual Rev 2 Proprietary Notice BDS User Manual ...
www.novatel.ca/Documents/manuals_old/om-20000062.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

In order to show you the most relevant results, we have omitted some entries very similar to the 5 already disp
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1urban canyon
David Russi
4urban corridor
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cañón urbano
urban canyon


Explanation:
...high degrees of precision where the sky is visible and in urban canyon settings


Tip: Try removing quotes from your search to get more results.

Collaborators Get A Fix On E-GPS
... CPS and Trimble hope to discover positive implications for the use of GPS in
difficult environments like in-building and urban-canyon settings. ...
www.wsdmag.com/Articles/ArticleID/9992/9992.html - Similar pages

Services
Designed to fly ahead of a convoy, the durable UAV will also provide communication
and video support in urban canyon settings. Tested in a recent demo for ...
www.pedagogusa.com/services.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

BYTE.com
For example, there are Heavy Foliage and Urban Canyon settings, as well as choices
about whether the user is fixed or moving slowly or quickly. ...
www.byte.com/art/9602/sec14/art15.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] NovAtel Inc. New Positioning Filter: Phase Smoothing in the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
by over 10% and in urban canyon settings by 40%. 4) This method has improved
single point horizontal. accuracy from 4 metres (2DRMS) to 3 metres ...
www.novatel.com/Documents/Papers/PDP_ION_paper.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Black Diamond System (BDS )
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. OM-20000062 Rev 2 Black Diamond System (BDS TM ) USER MANUAL Page 2.
2 BDS User Manual Rev 2 Proprietary Notice BDS User Manual ...
www.novatel.ca/Documents/manuals_old/om-20000062.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

In order to show you the most relevant results, we have omitted some entries very similar to the 5 already disp

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Interesting... :O) :O) :O)
12 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cañón urbano
urban corridor


Explanation:
In reference to High Usage Roads, Throughways and highways

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29