KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

holgura

English translation: slack (project mgmt, critical path)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:holgura (gestion de proyectos, camino critico)
English translation:slack (project mgmt, critical path)
Entered by: MPGS

13:07 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railway system evolution
Spanish term or phrase: holgura
Caso práctico: Introducción a los conceptos básicos del Project Management a través de un caso práctico a resolver por los propios asistentes. Aspectos temporales de la planificación.


Conceptos a presentar:
WORK BREAKDOWN STRUCTURE.
Métodos de planificación PERT, CPM, ROY, PERT, etc.
Actividades y eventos.
Camino critico.
Holgura. Holgura libre y holgura total.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
slack
Explanation:
is the classical term in project management
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-21 13:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?biw=780&hl=es&q=slack "project m...

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 days (2005-07-23 15:51:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slackMPGS
5free clearance / total (complete) clearance.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4available time
Xenia Wong
3tolerance
Mar Brotons


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tolerance


Explanation:
The flexibility introduced in the project.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-21 13:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.mirasol.co.uk/toleranc.htm

http://www.scoll.co.uk/prince2_glossary.html


    Reference: http://www.itrain.co.uk/gwpm17-project-tolerance.htm
Mar Brotons
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
available time


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-06-21 14:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MS Project Tutorial: Lesson 3 - [ Traduzca esta página ]Available time; Task priority, dependencies and constraints ... When you initially save a project, Project\'s Planning Wizard prompts you to save the project ...
www.stylusinc.net/ms_project_tutorial/lesson3.shtml - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares


LHCS - Management and Administration of the Process - Project planning - [ Traduzca esta página ]Detailed advice on project planning is outwith the scope of this guidance, ... number of surveyors available, time taken to survey one dwelling, ...
www.shcs.gov.uk/lhcs/part1_4.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


Mind Tools - Critical Path Analysis and PERT - [ Traduzca esta página ]Task List: Planning a custom-written computer project NB: The start week shows when resources ... The Planning Cycle. Project Management Skills Main Page ...
www.mindtools.com/pages/article/newPPM_04.htm - 95k - En caché - Páginas similares


Secrets of Successful Project Management - [ Traduzca esta página ]Don’t allocate 100% of your team members’ available time to project tasks ... Spend some time during project planning to brainstorm possible risk factors, ...
www.processimpact.com/articles/proj_mgmt_tips.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Volunteer Project Planning FormFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
signed up for the project. ° Check surveys, profiles, calendars. ° Pricing includes an upfront cost and ... interests, skills, available time, birthday, ...
www.cnpchatt.org/Vol_Ctr/corp_nbrs_files/ EVP_Tracking_Software_Products.pdf - 19 Jun 2005 - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-06-21 14:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Productivity, Personal Time Management for Busy Managers - [ Traduzca esta página ]... personal activities which will enhance your use of the available time. ... If simple project planning and time management show that the task cannot be ...
www.effectivemeetings.com/ productivity/timemanagement/manage.asp - 42k - 20 Jun 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares




Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free clearance / total (complete) clearance.


Explanation:
I love your tweety icon... How about a real picture? So damn sweet! Get a hug!

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slack


Explanation:
is the classical term in project management
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-21 13:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?biw=780&hl=es&q=slack "project m...

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 days (2005-07-23 15:51:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Henry :)