KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Tendido de cables en la canaleta

English translation: Run cables through cable duct/raceway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tendido de cables en la canaleta
English translation:Run cables through cable duct/raceway

09:14 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / electrical
Spanish term or phrase: Tendido de cables en la canaleta
Possible answer: conduit cable laying
jeff robson
Run cables through cable duct/raceway
Explanation:
Canaleta refers to a cable duct or raceway. Compare photos at links below:

http://www.questinter.com/canaleta.htm - canaleta
http://cableorganizer.com/surface-raceways/latching.html (raceway)
http://www.trynci.com/cat/tool30.htm - different types of ducts

Since you're putting the cables inside the ducts, I'd say "run" rather than "lay".

Run all cables inside an approved cable duct, even under a raised floor.
http://www.jxh.com/jxhc/rules.html
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
"duct" seems like the most commonly used word in europe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cable duct running
Adriana Vozzi
5cable run inside the raceway
Ernesto de Lara
4...cable laying in (into) the conduit...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Run cables through cable duct/racewayxxxtazdog
4conduit cable hanging
Terje Ostgaard


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conduit cable hanging


Explanation:
;)

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 7

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Run cables through cable duct/raceway


Explanation:
Canaleta refers to a cable duct or raceway. Compare photos at links below:

http://www.questinter.com/canaleta.htm - canaleta
http://cableorganizer.com/surface-raceways/latching.html (raceway)
http://www.trynci.com/cat/tool30.htm - different types of ducts

Since you're putting the cables inside the ducts, I'd say "run" rather than "lay".

Run all cables inside an approved cable duct, even under a raised floor.
http://www.jxh.com/jxhc/rules.html

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
"duct" seems like the most commonly used word in europe

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...cable laying in (into) the conduit...


Explanation:
Estoy casi seguro de que "tendido de cables" es exactamente laying... Por cuanto a "canaleta" me parece que depende de la región... pero bien podrías utilizar conduit or channel... Buena suerte para ti.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cable run inside the raceway


Explanation:
Cindy expresó la idea usual.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cable duct running


Explanation:
running es lo que elijo para esta sugerencia

3M Telecommunications : Compound and Sealing Kits - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... splicing filled cable, filling pedestal bases, cable duct sealing, and preventing
water and other liquids from running out of cable ducts.
products3.3m.com/.../gvel_HNV5DDJGP2gl/ theme_us_accessnetwork_3_0/command_AbcPageHandler/output_html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

3m Electronics Manufacturing : Scotchcast™ Duct Sealing Kit - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... from running out of a cable duct and entering a manhole or central office.
... The 4416 Duct Sealing Kit prevents water and other liquids from running ...
products3.3m.com/.../gvel_QNL36WGQZLgl/ theme_us_electronicsesm_3_0/command_AbcPageHandler/output_html - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

MH2 and Blanchard - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Four (4) 4" ducts run southerly from TMH-2 into Blanchard Hall basement. Phones:.
Four phone cables run through TMH-2 connecting the Central Switch to many ...
www.mtholyoke.edu/lits/network/ infrastructure/proj/blan/blan-mh2.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Outdoor CAT 6 Cable, Outdoor CAT 5e Cable, Outdoor Rated CAT 5e ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
These cables are installed into ducts. One of our manufacturers, ... SEAL PIC-FSF
is designed as a duct, aerial or direct burial cable in either exchange ...
www.americantechsupply.com/chromatic_out.html - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares

IEE Forums - Cables in underground ducts not conduit or trunking - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Do the IEE regulations cover power cables running in ducts which are buried in
the ground, with respect to fill capacity. ...
www.iee.org/Forums/Forum/messageview. cfm?catid=205&threadid=5716&enterthread=y - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Engineer's Corner -- Duct Displacement Factor in Communications ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... if we treat it as a "repeating" circular wave running down the conduit. ...
Use this free Calculator to determine duct factor in fiber optic cable ...
www.polywater.com/ductdisp.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Europa #272 Page 272at February 2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
I am laying in cable ducts on the port and starboard sides of the cockpit.
These consist of 20mm x 50mm tunnels running in a line just underneath the door ...
www.kaon.co.nz/europa/272at.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana Vozzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish