KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

controlador de mercancias

English translation: goods controller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:controlador de mercancias
English translation:goods controller
Entered by: Maria Boschero

15:04 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: controlador de mercancias
Conserjes, azafatas, controladores de mercancías, ordenanzas, etc

this is for a security company
Wibblet
goods controller
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2merchandise inspectors; merchandise control agentsBilly Goins
4 +2goods controller
Maria Boschero
4merchandise checkerRoberto Hall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
goods controller


Explanation:
Una opción.

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kostan: ... Inward Goods Controller, We currently have a position for an organised, motivated... Inward Goods Controller, We currently have a position for an organised, motivated
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Valpeter! : )

agree  Brigith Guimarães: took the words out of my .... mouth :)
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks brigith! : )

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merchandise inspectors; merchandise control agents


Explanation:
This one was not too difficult as all of the terms are in a Standard English-Spanish dictionary. All of the terms refer to personnel in a transportation company: Porters (concierges), stewardesses, merchandise inspectors (or mechandise control agents), and office assistants. From the Larousse Gran Diccionario Español-Inglés, Inglés-Español, 1993 Edition.

Billy Goins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard: "inspectors" sounds better I believe
11 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merchandise checker


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-21 15:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merchandise Checker
Posted: July 6, 2005
Start Date: July 6, 2005The Merchandise Checker will be responsible for the verification of style, color quality and description against the packing slip, as well as performing a distribution to the appropriate stores. They will also be responsible to verify the check key rec, check packing list for correct styles, color, quantities and descriptions aganist the Receving memo. Physically perform required distribution to the appropriate buyers purchase order, place tickets on the correct cartons, or make tickets if necessary, and finally create carton labels.
http://www.jobcircle.com/classifieds/513696.html

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16