ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

carta de encomienda (importaciones en México)

English translation: letter of appointment of customs broker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carta de encomienda (importaciones en México)
English translation:letter of appointment of customs broker
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

16:44 Jul 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: carta de encomienda (importaciones en México)
Esta es la definición:
Carta de encomienda: documento en el que bajo protesta de decir verdad, girará las instrucciones al agente aduanal para realizar el despacho aduanero en forma clara y precisa (manejo y consignación de la mercancía, etc.)
Encontré distintas traducciones en la Web (commission letter, designation letter, attorney letter, power of attorney) quería saber si hay alguna forma estándar de traducirlo.

Gracias!
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
letter of instruction
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Enrique Soria
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus sugerencias. Como no hay un equivalente exacto me parece que lo mejor es ponerle un nombre más explicativo
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Power of Attorney
Todd Field
4 +1power of attorney
Smartranslators
4Shipper's Letter of Instructions/Bill of Lading Application-Instructions
Kathryn Litherland
4 -1letter of instruction
Enrique Soria
Summary of reference entries provided
spanruss

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
carta de encomienda (importaciones en México)
letter of instruction


Explanation:
x

Enrique Soria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus sugerencias. Como no hay un equivalente exacto me parece que lo mejor es ponerle un nombre más explicativo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  spanruss: See reference below
2733 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carta de encomienda (importaciones en México)
power of attorney


Explanation:
suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spanruss
2733 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carta de encomienda (importaciones en México)
Shipper's Letter of Instructions/Bill of Lading Application-Instructions


Explanation:
bill of lading more likely with oceanic or ground transport, I think

http://www.export911.com/e911/ship/docBLAI.htm

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
21 hrs

disagree  spanruss: See reference below
2733 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carta de encomienda
Power of Attorney


Explanation:
Already in the glossaries at: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/333428

This is a fairly common form used in U.S./Mexico customs transactions. Check out these online examples in both English and Spanish:

Overnite: Shippers Registration
... Power of Attorney (Carta de Encomienda). For Los Angeles gateway faxed to Ruiz
Co @ (435) 969-7171; All other gateways, please fax to Carmi Group ...
www.overnite.com/Etools/shippingguide/mexicoguide.asp

UP-Intermodal Mexico - general info.
Signed power of attorney form from the US shipper/receiver and a signed Carta de
Encomienda form (power of attorney) from the Mexican receiver/shipper ...
www.uprr.com/customers/intermodal/mexint/genl.shtml

Welcome to CSX Intermodal
... following documents to DLS (Direct Line Service): Bill of Lading; Power of Attorney
(Carta de Encomienda); Broker Form; Commercial Invoice; ...
www.csxi.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=services.naftaexpress

BNSF Mexico - Products - Mexi~Modal - BNSF Mexico Plan 25 ...
... DSS Power of Attorney (MS Word format); DSS Mexican Customs Information
Sheet (MS Word format); Carta de Encomienda (MS Word format) ...
www.bnsf.com/business/mexico/html/ep_r2r.html - 16k

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spanruss
2733 days




Reference comments


2733 days
Reference

Reference information:
“Letters of Appointment” are simple letters written to job applicants hired for a position, and usually indicate a specific salary. The “Carta de Encomienda” for a customs broker I just translated focused on tasks the employee would be carrying out in representation (as agent or legal representative) of the company, the primary purpose of “Powers of Attorney”.

spanruss
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish