ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

DUA

English translation: Single Customs Declaration

21:03 Feb 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Export documentation
Spanish term or phrase: DUA
Can anyone tell me what this abbreviation stands for and perhaps its equivalent in English?

It comes from a doc about shipping goods and the export process. This is the whole sentence:
Empresa XXX tiene la obligación de enviar una copia del DUA de exportación en el que figure toda la mercancía recibida.

Thanks for your help.
Erin McGann
Ireland
English translation:Single Customs Declaration
Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2006-02-14 10:14:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Erin, I think Fred's answer, and not mine, is the right one. Documento Único Administrativo-Single Administrative Document is a common term in EU export documents. Plus, notice "DEL DUA", if it were Declaración, it would be "DE LA DUA". I don't know whether you can take the points back, but I hope you can at least correct your translation!
Selected response from:

rosafdz
Grading comment
This is what I used in the end. Thank you to everyone for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5DUA = Declaración Única de Aduanasxxxmediamatrix
4 +1Single Customs Declarationrosafdz
5Unified Customs Declaration
Luis Zepeda
2 +2SADFred Neild
4Declaración Única de Aduanas (DUA – Exportación Temporal),
Claudia Martel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DUA = Declaración Única de Aduanas


Explanation:
http://www.sunat.gob.pe/legislacion/procedim/despacho/defini...

Sorry, don't know what it is in English

xxxmediamatrix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Declaración Única de Aduanas (DUA – Exportación Temporal),


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-10 21:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.aduanet.gob.pe/aduanas/informca/TR01EXTE.htm
www.minag.gob.pe/ComoExpo/ComoExpo603.shtml
ww.comexperu.org.pe/archivos/regimenes/EXPORTACION%20DEFINITIVA.ppt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-10 21:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dentro del paréntesis se indica uno de los tipos de UDA. Debería haberlo omitido en mi sugerencia. :o( También existe el DUA de Importación definitiva. Si usas esta referencia no consideres el contenido entre paréntesis.

Cordialmente
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-02-10 21:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customs Declaration Form (DUA)

www.aduanet.gob.pe/aduanas/version_ingles/informli/ildua.ht... - 9k

Esta página española de comercio exterior brinda otra posibilidad. Documento Único Administrativo (DUA) Single Administrative Document (SAD)
http://www.taric.es/services/glosario/glosario.asp

Claudia Martel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SAD


Explanation:
documento único administrativo
single administrative document


Taric SA Glosario de Comercio Exterior - [ Translate this page ]
Documento Único Administrativo (DUA), Single Administrative Document (SAD) ...
DUA (Documento Único Administrativo), SAD (Single Administrative Document) ...
www.taric.es/services/glosario/glosario.asp

Tramites para exportar
Single Administrative Document Documento único administrativo (DUA) forms 1,2,3,4 &
9 together with the following:; Transport documentation If required: ...
www.siecan.org/ingles/comercio-exterior/ tramites/tramites_para_exportar.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-02-10 21:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glosario


Documento Único Administrativo (DUA)

Single Administrative Document (SAD)

Documento aduanero creado por la Comisión Europea para armonizar los trámites e información aduanera en la Unión Europea (operaciones de importación, exportación y tránsito)
http://www.taric.es/services/glosario/glosario_def.asp?lang=...

Fred Neild
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Romero: Buen trabajo Fred. Has suministrado no sólo lo que significa el acrónimo en español, sino cómo se representa en inglés . Saludos
7 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  rosafdz: Sí, es mucho más probable que sea esto. Además: EL DUA, no LA DUA
2 days20 hrs
  -> Gracias rosafdz, muy interesante tu observación sobre el género. Viendo que el país de origen es España este significado gana fuerza.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unified Customs Declaration


Explanation:
This is the title to the form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-10 23:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least in the USA

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Single Customs Declaration


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2006-02-14 10:14:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Erin, I think Fred's answer, and not mine, is the right one. Documento Único Administrativo-Single Administrative Document is a common term in EU export documents. Plus, notice "DEL DUA", if it were Declaración, it would be "DE LA DUA". I don't know whether you can take the points back, but I hope you can at least correct your translation!

rosafdz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is what I used in the end. Thank you to everyone for your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatetr.com
24 mins
  -> thank you!