KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

el Lay-Out y la posible ampliación del mismo en un futuro

English translation: (el Lay-Out yla..)/ : el Lay-Out y la...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el Lay-Out y la posible ampliación del mismo en un futuro
English translation:(el Lay-Out yla..)/ : el Lay-Out y la...
Entered by: uxia90

09:43 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: el Lay-Out y la posible ampliación del mismo en un futuro
El edificio cumple todos los requisitos funcionales y especificaciones técnicas proporcionadas por EADS, **el Lay-Out y la posible ampliación del mismo en un futuro**.

Context: Aeronautics

Can't see how the part between ** fits in.

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
(el Lay-Out yla..)/ : el Lay-Out y la...
Explanation:
Yo entiendo que se trata de los requisitos mencionados. Podría estár entre paréntesis o tras dos puntos. "...requisitos[...]: el Lay-Out y la posible...", o "...requisitos[...] (el Lay-Out y la osible..." Condiciones para que sea viable su construcción.
No se si te ayudará.
Selected response from:

uxia90
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2layout
Adam Burman
5(el Lay-Out yla..)/ : el Lay-Out y la...
uxia90
4floor plan lay out
Luis Zepeda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el Lay-Out y la posible ampliación del mismo en un futuro
(el Lay-Out yla..)/ : el Lay-Out y la...


Explanation:
Yo entiendo que se trata de los requisitos mencionados. Podría estár entre paréntesis o tras dos puntos. "...requisitos[...]: el Lay-Out y la posible...", o "...requisitos[...] (el Lay-Out y la osible..." Condiciones para que sea viable su construcción.
No se si te ayudará.


uxia90
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el Lay-Out y la posible ampliación del mismo en un futuro
layout


Explanation:
"the layout and its potential expansion in the future"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 10:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe there should be a colon and then "the layout and..."



Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tangotrans
1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  Susana Magnani: yes, but: the layout and its potential expansion (para mí potential connota futuro)
15 hrs
  -> many thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el Lay-Out y la posible ampliación del mismo en un futuro
floor plan lay out


Explanation:
This is the ditribution of an area. Normally refered to as a "floor plan". "plan floor lay out" and possible future expansion

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29