KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

duque de alba

English translation: dolphin/piled dolphin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:duque de alba
English translation:dolphin/piled dolphin
Entered by: Magiarí Díaz

19:56 Aug 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: duque de alba
Tipo de muelle: Flotante, constituido por dos gabarras unidas y fijadas en duques de alba.


~ de alba.
1. m. Mar. Conjunto de pilotes sujetos por un zuncho de hierro o de otra manera, que se clavan en el fondo del mar en puertos y ensenadas y sirven como norayes.
Magiarí Díaz
dolphin/piled dolphin
Explanation:
EuroDicAutom
Selected response from:

cameliaim
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4dolphin/piled dolphincameliaim
5cluster of piles
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dolphin/piled dolphin


Explanation:
EuroDicAutom

cameliaim
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vanoli
6 mins
  -> gracias, Ana.

agree  bigedsenior: ...also dolphin buoy
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias.

agree  Peter Haden
10 hrs
  -> gracias, Peter.

agree  esaumurillo: Gracias
3309 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cluster of piles


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16